KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

taquicardizar

English translation: to induce tachycardia/in those patients in whom tachycardia did not occur sufficiently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taquicardizar
English translation:to induce tachycardia/in those patients in whom tachycardia did not occur sufficiently
Entered by: liz askew

12:06 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: taquicardizar
"La proporción de exploraciones es superior en aquellos pacinents que no *se taquicardizaron* lo suficiente." The same article also talks about patients not reaching submaximal frequency on ergometry.
Thanks in advance for any help!
Biomed Sci
to induce tachycardia
Explanation:
This appears to be the meaning





in those patients where tachycardia did not occur


Well the Spanish term is on several sites:

[PDF]
03-Apuntes SVA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tratamiento suele ser magnesio (por asociarse a hipomagnesemia) o taquicardizar al paciente con. isoproterenol. Es una arritmia maligna pues suele degenerar ...
www.svneumo.org/html/informacion/soporte_vital_avanzado.pdf - Similar pages
Intoxicaciones agudas en medicina de urgencia y cuidados críticos - Google Books Result
by Antonio Dueñas Laita - 1999 - Medical - 456 pages
Para la taquicardia ventricular en torsade des pointes, es recomendable taquicardizar la frecuencia basal, lo que dificulta la recurrencia, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8445808001...
[PDF]
INTOXICACIONES AGUDAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Torsades de Pointes: Taquicardizar con atropina, isoproterenol y/o un ...... DE LA BRADICARDIA: La bradicardia con QT largo requiere taquicardizar al ...
www.academia.cat/societats/farmcl/doc/toxicologia/protocols... - Similar pages

soproterenol - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Isoproterenol hydrochloride (US-only name) or isoprenaline (international name/INN) (Medihaler-Iso) is a sympathomimetic beta adrenergic receptor agonist ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isoproterenol - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


IngentaConnect Inhibition of Isoproterenol-Induced Tachycardia by ...
Propranolol, dl-sotalol, azimilide, and d-sotalol inhibited isoproterenol-induced tachycardia with IC50 values (the concentration giving 50% inhibition of ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/card/1998/00000012/00000... - Similar pages

Heteroaromatic acetylenes useful as antihypertensive agents - US ...
The potential Beta-1 antagonistic activity was evaluated using isoproterenol induced tachycardia in guinea pig atrial pairs (a.). ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4728666-description.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-21 12:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psicofármacos en medicina interna
- [ Translate this page ]
Los antidepresivos tricíclicos pueden causar isquemia al taquicardizar a un paciente previamente enfermo. A veces producen aplanamientos de la onda T, ...
www.medinet.net.mx/amim/revista/vol14_num1/psicofarmacos_en... - 166k - Cached - Similar pages


Part 10.2: Toxicology in ECC -- 112 (24 Supplement): IV-126 ...
Drug-induced hemodynamically significant tachycardia may cause myocardial ischemia, myocardial infarction, or ventricular arrhythmias and may lead to ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/112/24_suppl/IV-126 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-21 12:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tachycardia - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Tachycardia refers to rapid beating of the heart. By convention it defined as a heart rate greater than 100 beats per minute in adults. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tachycardia - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-21 21:39:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Roxanna's comment is all very well but the query asked was

Taquicardizar

If that's what was asked, then that's the answer that was given.

We are not mind readers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-21 21:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Roxanna:

If you have a better suggestion, please send it in for all to see, or make your suggestion in the asker's box.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I had thought of this option and wanted to keep tachycardia in the sentence, hence I chose this for my context. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to induce tachycardializ askew
3 +1patients whose heart rates did not increase sufficiently/ failed to attain a high enough heart rateYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patients whose heart rates did not increase sufficiently/ failed to attain a high enough heart rate


Explanation:
Coronary Artery Disease - Fulltext: Volume 11(7) October 2000 p ...We administered 1 mg atropine to the patients whose heart rates did not reach the target during infusion of dobutamine. End points were the achievement of ...
www.coronary-artery.com/pt/re/cad/fulltext.00019501-2000100... - Similar pages

Effect of treadmill exercise on asthmatic children.Exercise-induced asthma occurred in some children whose heart rates did not reach 160 during treadmill exercise, and heart rate during exercise was not ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1262613 - Similar pages

Heart RatesIn the NEJM study, it was shown that men, whose heart rates did not drop by at least 10% one minute after they completed their exercise, were also at higher ...
www.healthykids.ca/secure/weekly_articles/heartrates.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Exercise Heart Rate Predicts DeathThe previous study, in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology, showed that older men whose heart rates did not slow down by at least 12 beats ...
www.webmd.com/heart-disease/news/20030923/exercise-heart-ra... - 96k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Yasser, you stole my answer while I was taking my daughter to school!!! ;-). I was going to put "... heart rates were not sufficiently increased"./ Thanks for your words. Please see my comments above.
19 mins
  -> It seems the asker has a mind of his own ;-) I am glad there is someone as sane as yourself in this forum!

neutral  liz askew: Further to my comment to you below, Yasser. You can take a horse to water, but you can't make it drink. Whether we like it or not, people make choices.
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to induce tachycardia


Explanation:
This appears to be the meaning





in those patients where tachycardia did not occur


Well the Spanish term is on several sites:

[PDF]
03-Apuntes SVA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tratamiento suele ser magnesio (por asociarse a hipomagnesemia) o taquicardizar al paciente con. isoproterenol. Es una arritmia maligna pues suele degenerar ...
www.svneumo.org/html/informacion/soporte_vital_avanzado.pdf - Similar pages
Intoxicaciones agudas en medicina de urgencia y cuidados críticos - Google Books Result
by Antonio Dueñas Laita - 1999 - Medical - 456 pages
Para la taquicardia ventricular en torsade des pointes, es recomendable taquicardizar la frecuencia basal, lo que dificulta la recurrencia, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8445808001...
[PDF]
INTOXICACIONES AGUDAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Torsades de Pointes: Taquicardizar con atropina, isoproterenol y/o un ...... DE LA BRADICARDIA: La bradicardia con QT largo requiere taquicardizar al ...
www.academia.cat/societats/farmcl/doc/toxicologia/protocols... - Similar pages

soproterenol - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Isoproterenol hydrochloride (US-only name) or isoprenaline (international name/INN) (Medihaler-Iso) is a sympathomimetic beta adrenergic receptor agonist ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isoproterenol - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


IngentaConnect Inhibition of Isoproterenol-Induced Tachycardia by ...
Propranolol, dl-sotalol, azimilide, and d-sotalol inhibited isoproterenol-induced tachycardia with IC50 values (the concentration giving 50% inhibition of ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/card/1998/00000012/00000... - Similar pages

Heteroaromatic acetylenes useful as antihypertensive agents - US ...
The potential Beta-1 antagonistic activity was evaluated using isoproterenol induced tachycardia in guinea pig atrial pairs (a.). ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4728666-description.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-21 12:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psicofármacos en medicina interna
- [ Translate this page ]
Los antidepresivos tricíclicos pueden causar isquemia al taquicardizar a un paciente previamente enfermo. A veces producen aplanamientos de la onda T, ...
www.medinet.net.mx/amim/revista/vol14_num1/psicofarmacos_en... - 166k - Cached - Similar pages


Part 10.2: Toxicology in ECC -- 112 (24 Supplement): IV-126 ...
Drug-induced hemodynamically significant tachycardia may cause myocardial ischemia, myocardial infarction, or ventricular arrhythmias and may lead to ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/112/24_suppl/IV-126 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-21 12:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tachycardia - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Tachycardia refers to rapid beating of the heart. By convention it defined as a heart rate greater than 100 beats per minute in adults. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tachycardia - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-21 21:39:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Roxanna's comment is all very well but the query asked was

Taquicardizar

If that's what was asked, then that's the answer that was given.

We are not mind readers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-21 21:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Roxanna:

If you have a better suggestion, please send it in for all to see, or make your suggestion in the asker's box.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I had thought of this option and wanted to keep tachycardia in the sentence, hence I chose this for my context. Thanks!!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I would use "tachycardia" in this context, but also perhaps might use "produce"
38 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

neutral  Yasser El Helw: Nobody is criticizing you. You did well suggesting an answer. We are just VERY curious about how the asker will use such an answer!
17 hrs
  -> Yasser, what I find frustrating is that the asker is the one who chose the answer, and so it is the asker who needs to address Roxanna's question. I have done more than my bit - as per usual. We all get frustrated in this job :-)