KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

tres órdenes de magnitud inferior al máximo reglamentado

English translation: three orders of magnitude lower than most internatinal standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tres órdenes de magnitud inferior al máximo reglamentado
English translation:three orders of magnitude lower than most internatinal standards
Entered by: Rita Tepper

20:23 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Telemonitorización, UWB
Spanish term or phrase: tres órdenes de magnitud inferior al máximo reglamentado
Una de las más citadas es la de XXX que específicamente describe la utilización de UWB para la monitorización de la frecuencia cardíaca, con énfasis en que la potencia de emisión utilizada por su prototipo, cercana al microW, es aproximadamente **tres órdenes de magnitud inferior al máximo reglamentado** por los estándares internacionales, por lo que el resultado es un dispositivo médicamente inocuo.
Rita Tepper
three orders of magnitude lower than the statutory maximum
Explanation:
Molecular Cardiology in Clinical Practice - Google Books Result
by Michael Sanders, John B. Kostis, Inc NetLibrary - 1999 - Medical
Adeno-Fas ligand inhibited intimal hyperplasia at a dose of IxlO6 infectious units per vessel, more than 3 orders of magnitude less than the dose required ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0585381410...


[PDF]
The procedures set out in this document are intended solely for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
should be adjusted upward by an order of magnitude (not to exceed the statutory maximum). A prior violation by the violator's parent company, sister company ...
www.deq.state.ok.us/AQDNEW/ComplianceEnforcement/AQD_Penalt... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

Please ignore the last reference, it is totally irrelevant!! Don't know where I got that from..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will try and send some cardiology refs:

The temperature resolution of the intrinsic silica core fiber Bragg grating is approximately 0.01 nm/° C. To obtain a resolution of 0.1° C., the spectrum analyzer must resolve the shift of the reflected wavelength to an accuracy of about 0.001 nm. Various methods are commonly used to increase temperature resolution. The first method is to apply temperature sensitive materials or polymers, such as PMMA, onto the cladding 30 at grating area, thus leads to a large temperature change or a larger temperature coefficient (Δn/ΔT). The second method to enhance the temperature resolution is to use long-period grating. For typical Bragg grating, the grating periodicity (d) 32 is 0.5–10 μm, while for long period fiber grating (LPG), the periodicity can be as large as several hundred micrometers. The larger grating periodicity, d, in LPG will lead to a larger wavelength shift, Δλ. The higher order resonant peaks of LPG are very sensitive to its ambient refractive index. The wavelength shift of long period grating can be two to three orders of magnitude larger than that of Bragg grating. An LPG-based temperature sensor can easily achieve a resolution of about 0.01° C.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he is conducting research on high intensity focused ultrasound. When the ultrasound beam is focused, the intensity reaches approximately 4 to 5 orders in magnitude higher than the regular cardiac ultrasound and the temperature up to 100 degree Celsius at the focus. He is developing a HIFU system for potential palliation and correction of congenital and acquired heart diseases, arrhythmias and fetal cardiovascular intervention in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiation Biophysics
The peak dose rate is 1-2 orders of magnitude higher than the average dose over an area of 1 cm2 ... Radiation Protection Dosimetry, 92(1-3) 131-137, 2000 ...
www.ph.bham.ac.uk/research/radiation/dosimetry.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Radiation dosimetry using nuclear magnetic resonance: an ...
3. pattern dosimetry. (4) The range of practical application would be much enhanced ... coefficient could be reduced by at least an order of magnitude. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0031-9155/35/12/001/pbv35i12p1605.pd... - Similar pages
[PS]
Electromagnetic and heat transfer computations for non-ionizing ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript
non-ionizing radiation dosimetry. T Samaras†, P Regli and N Kuster .... smaller by many orders of magnitude in microwave frequencies. In order to simulate ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0031-9155/45/8/312/m00812.ps.gz - Similar pages
More results from www.iop.org »
Radiofrequency Radiation Dosimetry Handbook - Chapter 2
Since 2a = 22.5 cm and the volume of the rat is 420 cm3 (assuming a density of 1 ... does not vary by more than an order of magnitude for most animal sizes. ...
www.emfdosimetry.org/handbook4/chp2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS

I think the "maximo reglementado" is referrin to "maximum allowable dose" [of radiation]

PDF]
Radiation Sterilization
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Relevant characteristics include the magnitude of the population and the ... within the maximum allowable dosage. In addition, the dose mapping study ...
www.sterigenics.com/.../contract_sterilization/guidelines_f... - Similar pages
Trimming Exposure Data, Putting Radiation Workers at Risk ...
Every exposure to the maximum-allowable occupational radiation dose—50 mSv ... In some work-places, these concentrations change 4 orders of magnitude over ...
www.ajph.org/cgi/content/full/97/10/1782 - Similar pages
Radioecological problems of nuclear power
radiation protection criteria and the norms for allowable irradiation of humans ..... magnitude of the absorbed radiation dose in the crown of pine trees in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P575H07116370526.pdf - Similar pages
Preparing for the Next Galactic Superwave
There, I concluded that the superwave would have delivered a radiation dose of around 4 Roentgen per year, which is comparable to the maximum allowable ...
www.etheric.com/GalacticCenter/nextevent.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
University of Windsor - Radiation -
Action level II corresponds to the maximum allowable dose of radiation which a pregnant Nuclear Energy Worker may receive for the balance of a self-declared ...
www.uwindsor.ca/.../982f0e5f06b5c9a285256d6e006cff78/ce3889... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

Final answer

three orders or magnitude lower than the maximum allowable dose {of radiation]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose this would explain why it is "inocuo"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-07 08:17:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

I just looked at the ref. you provided - good one!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
http://eprints.biblio.unitn.it/archive/00001045/01/3_PhD_Proposal_Copertina.pdf
Thanks Liz!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4three fold lower than the established maximumYasser El Helw
3 +13? or 1000? times lower (than the maximum recommended by ...)xxxLia Fail
3three orders of magnitude lower than the statutory maximumliz askew
2three notches below the standard maximumLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
three notches below the standard maximum


Explanation:
It's the idea it gives me.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3? or 1000? times lower (than the maximum recommended by ...)


Explanation:
I can't decide how to translate this ... it's definitely something I wd consult the author about.

The stric definitions:

See Wiki en ES:

Un orden de magnitud es un factor de diez. Por ejemplo, se dice que dos números difieren 3 órdenes de magnitud si uno es 1.000 veces más grande que el otro.

Compare to the opening lien in Wiki en EN:

An order of magnitude is the class of scale or magnitude of any amount, where each class contains values of a fixed ratio to the class preceding it.

According to the strict definition, we are taking about something 1000 times lower (which seems a bit "huge" ....)

Is it possible that the author is using this expression a bit loosely?

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/1_E_s
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Order_of_magnitude











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-06 20:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference to "microW" might help you decide.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: 1000 times, la diferencia entre milivatios y microvatios
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three fold lower than the established maximum


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-06 21:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@ "Fold" is the correct technical word. I can understand that it can escape one's mind (it happens all the time). What I can't understand is how one can fail to recognise it when one sees it! @@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-06 21:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@ Check these references:

IECS- [ Translate this page ]... con variaciones de hasta tres órdenes de magnitud en algunos casos. ... was observed among sectors, with a threefold variation in some services. ...
www.iecs.org.ar/iecs-buscador-costos.php - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Base de datos de costos sanitarios ArgentinosFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tres órdenes de magnitud en algunos. casos. La información completa. (disponible .... sectors, with a threefold variation in. some services. ...
www.iecs.org.ar/metodologia_BDCU_oct_2006.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.iecs.org.ar »


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three orders of magnitude lower than the statutory maximum


Explanation:
Molecular Cardiology in Clinical Practice - Google Books Result
by Michael Sanders, John B. Kostis, Inc NetLibrary - 1999 - Medical
Adeno-Fas ligand inhibited intimal hyperplasia at a dose of IxlO6 infectious units per vessel, more than 3 orders of magnitude less than the dose required ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0585381410...


[PDF]
The procedures set out in this document are intended solely for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
should be adjusted upward by an order of magnitude (not to exceed the statutory maximum). A prior violation by the violator's parent company, sister company ...
www.deq.state.ok.us/AQDNEW/ComplianceEnforcement/AQD_Penalt... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

Please ignore the last reference, it is totally irrelevant!! Don't know where I got that from..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will try and send some cardiology refs:

The temperature resolution of the intrinsic silica core fiber Bragg grating is approximately 0.01 nm/° C. To obtain a resolution of 0.1° C., the spectrum analyzer must resolve the shift of the reflected wavelength to an accuracy of about 0.001 nm. Various methods are commonly used to increase temperature resolution. The first method is to apply temperature sensitive materials or polymers, such as PMMA, onto the cladding 30 at grating area, thus leads to a large temperature change or a larger temperature coefficient (Δn/ΔT). The second method to enhance the temperature resolution is to use long-period grating. For typical Bragg grating, the grating periodicity (d) 32 is 0.5–10 μm, while for long period fiber grating (LPG), the periodicity can be as large as several hundred micrometers. The larger grating periodicity, d, in LPG will lead to a larger wavelength shift, Δλ. The higher order resonant peaks of LPG are very sensitive to its ambient refractive index. The wavelength shift of long period grating can be two to three orders of magnitude larger than that of Bragg grating. An LPG-based temperature sensor can easily achieve a resolution of about 0.01° C.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he is conducting research on high intensity focused ultrasound. When the ultrasound beam is focused, the intensity reaches approximately 4 to 5 orders in magnitude higher than the regular cardiac ultrasound and the temperature up to 100 degree Celsius at the focus. He is developing a HIFU system for potential palliation and correction of congenital and acquired heart diseases, arrhythmias and fetal cardiovascular intervention in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiation Biophysics
The peak dose rate is 1-2 orders of magnitude higher than the average dose over an area of 1 cm2 ... Radiation Protection Dosimetry, 92(1-3) 131-137, 2000 ...
www.ph.bham.ac.uk/research/radiation/dosimetry.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Radiation dosimetry using nuclear magnetic resonance: an ...
3. pattern dosimetry. (4) The range of practical application would be much enhanced ... coefficient could be reduced by at least an order of magnitude. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0031-9155/35/12/001/pbv35i12p1605.pd... - Similar pages
[PS]
Electromagnetic and heat transfer computations for non-ionizing ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript
non-ionizing radiation dosimetry. T Samaras†, P Regli and N Kuster .... smaller by many orders of magnitude in microwave frequencies. In order to simulate ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0031-9155/45/8/312/m00812.ps.gz - Similar pages
More results from www.iop.org »
Radiofrequency Radiation Dosimetry Handbook - Chapter 2
Since 2a = 22.5 cm and the volume of the rat is 420 cm3 (assuming a density of 1 ... does not vary by more than an order of magnitude for most animal sizes. ...
www.emfdosimetry.org/handbook4/chp2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS

I think the "maximo reglementado" is referrin to "maximum allowable dose" [of radiation]

PDF]
Radiation Sterilization
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Relevant characteristics include the magnitude of the population and the ... within the maximum allowable dosage. In addition, the dose mapping study ...
www.sterigenics.com/.../contract_sterilization/guidelines_f... - Similar pages
Trimming Exposure Data, Putting Radiation Workers at Risk ...
Every exposure to the maximum-allowable occupational radiation dose—50 mSv ... In some work-places, these concentrations change 4 orders of magnitude over ...
www.ajph.org/cgi/content/full/97/10/1782 - Similar pages
Radioecological problems of nuclear power
radiation protection criteria and the norms for allowable irradiation of humans ..... magnitude of the absorbed radiation dose in the crown of pine trees in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P575H07116370526.pdf - Similar pages
Preparing for the Next Galactic Superwave
There, I concluded that the superwave would have delivered a radiation dose of around 4 Roentgen per year, which is comparable to the maximum allowable ...
www.etheric.com/GalacticCenter/nextevent.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
University of Windsor - Radiation -
Action level II corresponds to the maximum allowable dose of radiation which a pregnant Nuclear Energy Worker may receive for the balance of a self-declared ...
www.uwindsor.ca/.../982f0e5f06b5c9a285256d6e006cff78/ce3889... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

Final answer

three orders or magnitude lower than the maximum allowable dose {of radiation]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 22:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose this would explain why it is "inocuo"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-07 08:17:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

I just looked at the ref. you provided - good one!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
http://eprints.biblio.unitn.it/archive/00001045/01/3_PhD_Proposal_Copertina.pdf
Thanks Liz!!