KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

salidas de CEC

English translation: weaning from extracorporeal circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salidas de CEC
English translation:weaning from extracorporeal circulation
Entered by: Joseph Tein

17:35 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiac surgery
Spanish term or phrase: salidas de CEC
CEC is 'circulación extracorporeal' or ECC in English -- referring to the bypassing of the circulation of the blood during heart surgery. In a surgical report I'm translating I have 'tiempo de CEC' which is clear, then I have 'salidas de CEC'. What's this in English please?

Thanks!
Joseph Tein
United States
weaning from extracorporeal circulation
Explanation:
Weaning from extracorporeal circulation especially can be difficult in these high-risk patients. Conventional therapeutic strategies focus on maximizing ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/73/3/960 - Páginas similares
de P Kleine - 2002 - Citado por 11 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones

After weaning from extracorporeal circulation (ECC), the right radial artery pressure decreased suddenly and its waveform became flat. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8937030 - Páginas similares
de Y Ohashi - 1996 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2009-02-05 21:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que pueda usarse en plural, yo diría:
attempts to wean from extracorporeal circulation (attempt como sustantivo en plural)
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Gracias Rita. It's very nice to have an expert around! And you may know the people who performed this surgery :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1weaning from extracorporeal circulation
Rita Tepper
3extracorporeal circulation outletsLynne Gleghorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extracorporeal circulation outlets


Explanation:
would seem to coincide with what I found in this article
http://www.scielo.br/pdf/abc/v90n4/en_v90n4a01.pdf

Lynne Gleghorn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, Lynne. I chose 'weaning' after doing some more research; it seems to fit in my context.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weaning from extracorporeal circulation


Explanation:
Weaning from extracorporeal circulation especially can be difficult in these high-risk patients. Conventional therapeutic strategies focus on maximizing ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/73/3/960 - Páginas similares
de P Kleine - 2002 - Citado por 11 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones

After weaning from extracorporeal circulation (ECC), the right radial artery pressure decreased suddenly and its waveform became flat. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8937030 - Páginas similares
de Y Ohashi - 1996 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2009-02-05 21:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que pueda usarse en plural, yo diría:
attempts to wean from extracorporeal circulation (attempt como sustantivo en plural)

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Gracias Rita. It's very nice to have an expert around! And you may know the people who performed this surgery :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Rita - it's nice to see you and get your answer. So why does my report say 'salidaS' (plural) de CEC?. It makes it sound as if the patient may be weaned more than once during the surgery ... ? Explicame esto por favor.

Asker: Es todo lo que tengo. Una lista en un parte quirurgico con frases como Tiempo Clampeo//Tiempo Piel a Piel//Tiempo de CEC// y *Salidas de CEC*. ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Marquardt: This has nothing to do with outlets and everything to do with "weaning"; not sure why it would be plural. Maybe with more context.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris. I'm also not sure about the plural; I've added a note.