KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

KMG 600

English translation: KMG 600 / kymography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:KMG 600
English translation:KMG 600 / kymography
Entered by: liz askew

09:08 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / exercise stress test
Spanish term or phrase: KMG 600
This abbreviation appears in a table of results for a graduated exercise stress test. The patient's heart rate, blood pressure and TTI (time-tension index) were measured at 3 times: at rest (reposo), at *KMG 600*, and at 'Recup 3' - which I assume means after three minutes of recuperation (recuperación) from the exercise. So what is KMG 600 in this context?

Thanks again to everybody for the help!
Joseph Tein
United States
kymography
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=kymography...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie, Liz. I left it as KMG 600 in the translation (it was a column heading in a table) but this translation makes sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GKM 600slothm
2 +1kymographyliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kymography


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=kymography...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
Grazie, Liz. I left it as KMG 600 in the translation (it was a column heading in a table) but this translation makes sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: I think you might have hit the proverbial nail on the head. I assume 600 refers to the time (in seconds).
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Enjoy your w/e :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GKM 600


Explanation:
KMG is a chemical combination used after an opertation to relax skeletal muscles. 600 has to be the concentration.

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0034-70942007000100002&...

The following drugs were administered epidurally: 0.75% ropivacaine associated with 0.9% sodium chloride in the Control Group (CG); 0.75% ropivacaine associated with S(+) ketamine (0.5 mg.kg-1) in the Ketamine Group (KG); 0.75% ropivacaine associated with S(+) ketamine (0.5 mg.kg-1) and morphine (2 mg) in the Ketamine-Morphine Group2 (KMG2); 0.75% ropivacaine associated with S(+) ketamine (0.5 mg.kg-1) and morphine (3 mg) in the Ketamine-Morphine Group3 (KMG3). Analgesia and sedation were evaluated 2h, 6h, and 24h after the end of the surgery.

Se administraron por vía peridural: ropivacaína a 0,75% asociada al cloruro de sodio a 0,9% en el Grupo Control (GC); ropivacaína a 0,75% asociada a la S(+) cetamina (0,5 mg.kg-1) en el Grupo Cetamina (GK); ropivacaína a 0,75% asociada à S(+) cetamina (0,5 mg.kg-1) y a la morfina (2 mg) en el Grupo Cetamina-Morfina2 (GKM2); ropivacaína a 0,75% asociada a la S(+) cetamina (0,5 mg.kg-1) y a la morfina (3 mg) en el Grupo Cetamina-Morfina3 (GKM3).


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia, slothm . Sin embargo, no creo que se trate de una sustancia química en este caso.





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
This is all I have found :-)

Muscle tension in generalized anxiety disorder: Elevated muscle ...
Time-series. analysis. Elevated muscle tension isthe most consistent physiological find ..... Specific forms of facial KMG response index emotions during an ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1469-8986.1994.... - Similar pages
by RL HAZLETT - 1994 - Cited by 32 - Related articles - All 4 versions


http://www.cja-jca.org/cgi/content/full/54/1/58

= kynemyography


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=stress test kinemy...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 11:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

kymography

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=kymography time tension ind...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500