KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Formula Leucocitaria Basofils

English translation: WBC with differential/Differential blood count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Formula Leucocitaria Basofils
English translation:WBC with differential/Differential blood count
Entered by: brainfloss

14:30 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: Formula Leucocitaria Basofils
From the results of a blood test in the report on a heart patient:

g/L Leucocits 24.8 G/L ***Formula Leucocitaria Basofils** 0.60 % 0.15 Eosinofils 0.30 % 0.07 Segmentáis 84.40 %20.93 Linfocits 8.40 % 2.08 Monocits 6.30 %
David Russell
Spain
WBC with differential/Differential blood count
Explanation:
Either will work for "fórmula leucocitaria" though there are other options.
Basófilos is Basophils
HTH.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3WBC with differential/Differential blood count
brainfloss
5 +1Leucocyte Formula (differential), Basophils
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leucocyte Formula (differential), Basophils


Explanation:
that's it

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Ridolfi: right! :)
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Formula Leucocitaria
WBC with differential/Differential blood count


Explanation:
Either will work for "fórmula leucocitaria" though there are other options.
Basófilos is Basophils
HTH.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yazmin Osoyo
44 mins
  -> Gracias Yazmin.

agree  Krys Williams: the other cells cited (eosinophils etc) make up the rest of the differential count results
50 mins
  -> Thank you Krys. Cute name btw.

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Yasser.