KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

tomando eventos como punto de análisis

English translation: taking cardiovascular events as the analysis endpoint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomando eventos como punto de análisis
English translation:taking cardiovascular events as the analysis endpoint
Entered by: liz askew

19:20 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Estadística
Spanish term or phrase: tomando eventos como punto de análisis
Tengo dificultad para traducir este sintagma porque no está muy bien redactado:
En nuestra población, el área bajo la curva para mortalidad cardiovascular tomando eventos como punto de análisis también fue regular, de 0,71

El área bajo la curva se refiere a las curvas ROC (Receiving-Operating Characteristic)


"In our population, the area under the ROC curve for cardiovascular mortality was also regular (0.71)....." y no sé como continuar. ¿Me podrían ayudar?
Muchas gracias!!
Rita Tepper
taking cardiovascular events as the analysis endpoint
Explanation:
As a result of earlier discussions.

Thank you for your email Rita with your suggestion :-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taking cardiovascular events as the analysis endpointliz askew
3taking/using cardiovascular events as an endpoint
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking/using cardiovascular events as an endpoint


Explanation:
Takeda Pharmaceuticals North America, Inc.
Composite endpoints of cardiovascular events are standard measures for comparing ... outcome studies and are referred to as major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) ...tpna.com/newsroom/press_release_detail.aspx?year=2006&articleid=123 - Cached

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking cardiovascular events as the analysis endpoint


Explanation:
As a result of earlier discussions.

Thank you for your email Rita with your suggestion :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500