KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

killip 1 revascularizado percutaneamente

English translation: with percutaneous revascularisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revascularizado percutaneamente
English translation:with percutaneous revascularisation
Entered by: fmatteoda

16:16 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: killip 1 revascularizado percutaneamente
juicio clinico: IAM inferolateral killip 1 revascularizado percutaneamente. actp: implantacion de stent en CD
fmatteoda
Spain
(inferolateral MI) Killip 1 with percutaneous revascularization
Explanation:
"Killip" se refiere a la clasificación de gravedad de sintomatología y otros parámetros cardiovasculares utilizada para evaluación de disfunción cardíaca en enfermedad isquémica. Suerte!
Selected response from:

whoever
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Killip 1 revascularised percutaneously
Graciela Carlyle
5(inferolateral MI) Killip 1 with percutaneous revascularizationwhoever


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(inferolateral MI) Killip 1 with percutaneous revascularization


Explanation:
"Killip" se refiere a la clasificación de gravedad de sintomatología y otros parámetros cardiovasculares utilizada para evaluación de disfunción cardíaca en enfermedad isquémica. Suerte!

whoever
Spain
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Killip 1 revascularised percutaneously


Explanation:
Killip es una classificación, por lo cual se deja igual.

Abstract
CONTEXT: In acute myocardial infarction, the presence and severity of heart failure at the time of initial presentation have been formally categorized by the Killip classification. Although well studied in ST-elevation myocardial infarction, the prognostic importance of Killip classification in non-ST-elevation acute coronary syndromes is not well established. OBJECTIVES: To determine the prognostic importance of physical examination for heart failure analyzed according to Killip classification in non-ST-elevation acute coronary syndromes and to understand its predictive value relative to other variables. DESIGN, SETTING, AND PATIENTS: From April 2001 to September 2003, We analyzed information from 26 090 patients with non-ST-elevation acute coronary syndromes enrolled in the GUSTO IIb, PURSUIT, PARAGON A, and PARAGON B trials. Demographic information was categorized by Killip class. Killip classes III and IV were combined into 1 category. Multivariate Cox proportional hazard models were developed to determine the prognostic importance of Killip classification in comparison with other variables. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURE: Association between Killip classification and all-cause mortality at 30 days and 6 months. RESULTS: Patients in Killip class II (n = 2513) and III/IV (n = 390) were older than those in Killip class I (n = 23 187), with higher rates of diabetes, prior myocardial infarction, ST depression, and elevated cardiac enzymes (all P<.001). Higher Killip class was associated with higher mortality at 30 days (2.8% in Killip class I vs 8.8% in class II vs 14.4% in class III/IV; P<.001) and 6 months (5.0% vs 14.7% vs 23.0%, respectively; P<.001). Patients with Killip class II, III, or IV constituted 11% of the overall population but accounted for approximately 30% of the deaths at both time points. In multivariate analysis, Killip class III/IV was the most powerful predictor of mortality at 30 days (hazard ratio [HR], 2.35; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.69-3.26; P<.001) and 6 months (HR, 2.12; 95% CI, 1.63-2.75; P<.001). Killip class II was predictive of mortality at 30 days (HR, 1.73; 95% CI, 1.44-2.09; P<.001) and 6 months (HR, 1.52; 95% CI, 1.31-1.76; P<.001). Five factors-age, Killip classification, heart rate, systolic blood pressure, and ST depression-provided more than 70% of the prognostic information for 30-day and 6-month mortality. CONCLUSIONS: Killip classification is a powerful independent predictor of all-cause mortality in patients with non-ST-elevation acute coronary syndromes. Age, Killip classification, heart rate, systolic blood pressure, and ST depression should receive particular attention in the initial assessment of these patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-07 16:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or revascularized (in AmE) :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-07 17:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algunas referencias más:

http://www.eboncall.org/CATs/1430.htm

http://jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/290/16/2174

http://www.accardio.org/cs/cjrpicks/CJRPick.asp?cjrID=479


    Reference: http://merck.praxis.md/index.asp?page=pubmedAbstract&PubMedI...
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish