KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

si no se diera una cicatrización periodontal adecuada

English translation: if proper periodontal healing does/did not occur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si no se diera una cicatrización periodontal adecuada
English translation:if proper periodontal healing does/did not occur
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

06:46 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: si no se diera una cicatrización periodontal adecuada
la posibilidad de que el diente reubicado quedara sumergido durante el crecimiento **si no se diera una cicatrización periodontal adecuada***
David Brown
Spain
if proper periodontal healing does/did not occur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2if proper periodontal healing does/did not occur
Giovanni Rengifo
5if periodontal tissues fail to heal properly
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4 +1adequate periodontal healing
Yazmin Osoyo
5if there were no proper periodontal scarringmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if there were no proper periodontal scarring


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si no se diera una cicatrización periodontal adecuada
adequate periodontal healing


Explanation:
scarring is not desired in the gums

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer: with healing ; could be rendered : if there is insufficient peridontal healing
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si no se diera una cicatrización periodontal adecuada
if periodontal tissues fail to heal properly


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Saludos,
Ro

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si no se diera una cicatrización periodontal adecuada
if proper periodontal healing does/did not occur


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  carlie602
1 day12 hrs