KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

revestido

English translation: crown/cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revestido
English translation:crown/cap
Entered by: Joseph Royal

20:18 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: revestido
in a description of someone's teeth. it's a dental report describing revestidos de oro, metal, y ceramica. Written in Spain.
Joseph Royal
United States
crown (or cover)
Explanation:
http://www.prehndental.com/glossary.htm:

Crown - A cap, cover or restoration replacing the portion of the tooth exposed in the mouth.
Types of crowns:
Acrylic - Entire surface made of plastic.
Gold - Entire visable surface of tooth made of gold.
Porcelain - All made of ceramic.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fillings of gold, metal and ceraminc
Patricia Myers
4crown (or cover)
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4investedKarla Mabarak
4covered, coatedMaria Rine


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered, coated


Explanation:
basada en que la palabra "revestido" means that.

Maria Rine
United States

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fillings of gold, metal and ceraminc


Explanation:
it's talking about fillings. Those are the 3 kinds of fillings you can get.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invested


Explanation:
revestido-invest Vocab de Medicina Esp-Ing, La Prensa Medica Mexicana,SA de CV

Making teeth
... allow the removal of the teeth that will be restored. ... This is then invested in a material
which solidifies ... insure that the cast gold crown fits properly to the ...
www.bothelldentallab.com/making.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crown (or cover)


Explanation:
http://www.prehndental.com/glossary.htm:

Crown - A cap, cover or restoration replacing the portion of the tooth exposed in the mouth.
Types of crowns:
Acrylic - Entire surface made of plastic.
Gold - Entire visable surface of tooth made of gold.
Porcelain - All made of ceramic.


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you!