KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

superposición

English translation: overlapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superposición
English translation:overlapping
Entered by: Joseph Royal

20:21 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: superposición
Another dental description of teeth in a dental report: some of the teeth are described with this word: superposición
Joseph Royal
United States
superposición
Explanation:
this word means "overlapping"

not sure if this helps at all, I hope it does.

:)
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1superpositionKarla Mabarak
4teeth are crowdedMyrtha
3 +1superposición
Michel34
2teeth positioned on top of othersMaria Rine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teeth positioned on top of others


Explanation:
based on that is about dentistry

Maria Rine
United States

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superposición


Explanation:
this word means "overlapping"

not sure if this helps at all, I hope it does.

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
21 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superposition


Explanation:
CEREC - Zurich / CEREC-SYSTEM
... the impression sequence may be reversed. Superposition and alignment must be dealt
with in 31 ... In a typical session, the dentist would take the impression of the ...
www.cerec.unizh.ch/data/overview/fundamental/3-15.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Valoración moral del error diagnóstico radiológico en ... - [ Translate this page ]
... DeCs: ETICA DENTAL; RELACIONES DENTISTA-PACIENTES; ERRORES DIAGNOSTICOS; RADIOGARAFIA
DENTAL ... de amplitud o por superposición), se interpreta equivocadamente lo ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/est/vol37_1_00/est03100.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtpringle
15 hrs

1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teeth are crowded


Explanation:
It´s another option

Myrtha
United States