KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

odontosección

English translation: Tooth sectioning


21:06 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: odontosección
Here is the sentence:

"Se extrajeron ambos premolares de forma atraumática separando las raíces mediante odontosección y extrayéndolas individualmente con elevadores y fórceps."

All help is appreciated, thanks.
clarn
United States
English translation:Tooth sectioning
Explanation:
Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-23 21:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For references you can see the following:
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2372(197105)52:2<471:A...
A MODIFIED CRYOSTAT TECHNIQUE FOR TOOTH SECTIONING


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Noha Issa
Grading comment
Thanks very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tooth sectioning
Noha Issa
5 +1dental sectioning
Maria Luisa Duarte
3gingiva incision
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tooth sectioning


Explanation:
Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-23 21:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For references you can see the following:
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2372(197105)52:2<471:A...
A MODIFIED CRYOSTAT TECHNIQUE FOR TOOTH SECTIONING


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: see reputable journals in Google search for
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Lia!

agree  Yazmin Osoyo
44 mins
  -> Gracias Yazmin, Saludos :)

agree  liz askew: yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you Liz :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dental sectioning


Explanation:
The processes of lifting flaps, osteotomies, dental sectioning, etc. vary according to the physical state of the dental piece to be extracted, there are cases in which the flap must be minimal and other cases where osteotomies are not required, each case must be analyzed individually always following the steps mentioned before.


    Reference: http://www.odontocat.com/angles/surgery.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yazmin Osoyo
31 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gingiva incision


Explanation:
Look in google, gingiva incision is used by dentist, I hope helps you

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish