KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

pueden producirse

English translation: can take place; can occur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pueden producirse
English translation:can take place; can occur
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:11 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / medico/juridico
Spanish term or phrase: pueden producirse
Con frecuencia aun menor pueden producirse comunicaciones con los senos o las fosas nasales. y lesionar las raices de dientes adyacentes lo que requerira un tratamiento posterior por el especialista.
xxxmaria1981
can take place; can occur
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 15:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

producirse v pron
1 (frml) (tener lugar) « accidente/explosión » to occur (frml), to take place; « cambio » to occur (frml),
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2can take place; can occur
Michael Powers (PhD)
5there can be
Henry Hinds
4 +1may produce; xxxx may be produced; it may induce; it may cause
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may produce; xxxx may be produced; it may induce; it may cause


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie_Collazo
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias Debbie!!!!!

agree  wilson2020
2 hrs
  -> thank you wilson 2020!!!!

disagree  Maria523: may develop
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment Maria!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can take place; can occur


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 15:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

producirse v pron
1 (frml) (tener lugar) « accidente/explosión » to occur (frml), to take place; « cambio » to occur (frml),

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohn Tackler
20 mins
  -> Thank you, John - Mike :)

agree  Chris Bruton
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Chris - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there can be


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51