KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

Licenciado en Odontología

English translation: BSc in Restorative/Prosthetic Dentistry/Dental Medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciado en Odontología
English translation:BSc in Restorative/Prosthetic Dentistry/Dental Medicine
Entered by: liz askew

11:01 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciado en Odontología
Buenos días:

Estoy traduciendo un título universitario obtenido en una universidad española. No estoy muy segura si la traducción más adecuada es Bachelor of Sciences in Dentistry o si es mejor utilizar BDS (Bachelor of Dental Surgery) puesto que es el título que obtienen los universitarios en Gran Bretaña cuando han terminado los 5 años de estudio. Según lo que he leído hay unas "exit qualifications" que son el Certificate, Diploma y Degree (BSc) que se obtienen tras cursar de 1 a 3 años respectivamente.

¿Alguien sabe cual es el equivalente más adecuado?

Muchas gracias a todos.
Pocho
BSc in Restorative/Prosthetic Dentistry/Dental Medicine
Explanation:
The whole point here is that the person is particularly qualified to do prosthetics and implants, judging from the definition of the term on the first site.

If it is for the UK, I would put "BSc"....you wouldn't see "Bachelor" on a dentist's nameplate outside the practice here in the UK. It would be "BSc or even MSc....etc".

Odd that most of the UK references to “odontology” relate to “forensic odontology”. “Odontologia” seems to = dental medicine/restorative/prosthetic dentistry.

portaldejumilla.es/clinicasanjuan - Clinica Dental San Juan ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Licenciado en odontología en 2004- Murcia. Experto Universitario en Prótesis e Implantes impartido por la universidad de San Pablo CEU 2005/2006. ...
www.portaldejumilla.es/clinicasanjuan/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Forensic Odontology Unit | Postgraduate Courses in Forensic Odontology
HONOURS DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN DENTISTRY (FORENSIC ODONTOLOGY). Mode and Duration: * internal * full-time: one year * part-time: two years. ...
www.health.adelaide.edu.au/dentistry/fou/postgrad_courses/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Masters | Postgraduate Course Information - MSc Forensic Dentistry
The MSc in Forensic Odontology course has been designed for current practitioners with a Bachelor in Dental Surgery (or equivalent) qualification in ...
www.findamasters.com/search/showcourse.asp?cour_id=4566 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Professor John Bates
The title of Restorative Dentistry replaced Prosthetic Dentistry as it ... the degree of Doctor of Odontology honoris causa from the University of Lund. ...
www.cf.ac.uk/for/staff/obituaries/johnbates/professor-john-... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Cached - Similar pages
Dental treatment in Barcelona, Spain: Barcelona Centre Medic
The Mirave Odontology Centre has a multidisciplinary team of maxillofacial surgeons, ... successfully since 1985, in terms of both surgery and prosthetics. ...
www.privatehealth.co.uk/private-dentistry/cosmetic-dentistr... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

As for “licenciado”, it can mean “expert”:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uTcty3kmizgJ:www.proz.c...

OR

“Bachelor”:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8Tvy9X-XlT4J:www.ctv.es...



Cornell University Graduate School -- International student ...
Pakistan, Bachelor of Dental Surgery; Bachelor of Medicine-Bachelor of Surgery; ... Licenciado (four or more years); Licenciatura (four or more years); ...
www.gradschool.cornell.edu/index.php?p=6&l=P - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.gradschool.cornell.edu »
LinkedIn: Elian E. Degen C.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TkGQjFTQByAJ:www.dentis...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BSc in Restorative/Prosthetic Dentistry/Dental Medicineliz askew
4Licenciate in Dentistry
MARIA MELINA
3 +1licentiate in dentistryDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licentiate in dentistry


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licenciate in Dentistry


Explanation:
This is the one I prefer.-

Licentiate (from Latin licentia doctorandi = permission/right to teach) is the title of a person who holds an academic degree called a license. This degree exists in various African, European and Latin American countries but can represent different educational levels. It usually signifies someone who holds a certificate of competence to practise a profession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-21 11:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Licentiate in Dentistry


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licenciate
MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BSc in Restorative/Prosthetic Dentistry/Dental Medicine


Explanation:
The whole point here is that the person is particularly qualified to do prosthetics and implants, judging from the definition of the term on the first site.

If it is for the UK, I would put "BSc"....you wouldn't see "Bachelor" on a dentist's nameplate outside the practice here in the UK. It would be "BSc or even MSc....etc".

Odd that most of the UK references to “odontology” relate to “forensic odontology”. “Odontologia” seems to = dental medicine/restorative/prosthetic dentistry.

portaldejumilla.es/clinicasanjuan - Clinica Dental San Juan ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Licenciado en odontología en 2004- Murcia. Experto Universitario en Prótesis e Implantes impartido por la universidad de San Pablo CEU 2005/2006. ...
www.portaldejumilla.es/clinicasanjuan/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Forensic Odontology Unit | Postgraduate Courses in Forensic Odontology
HONOURS DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN DENTISTRY (FORENSIC ODONTOLOGY). Mode and Duration: * internal * full-time: one year * part-time: two years. ...
www.health.adelaide.edu.au/dentistry/fou/postgrad_courses/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Masters | Postgraduate Course Information - MSc Forensic Dentistry
The MSc in Forensic Odontology course has been designed for current practitioners with a Bachelor in Dental Surgery (or equivalent) qualification in ...
www.findamasters.com/search/showcourse.asp?cour_id=4566 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Professor John Bates
The title of Restorative Dentistry replaced Prosthetic Dentistry as it ... the degree of Doctor of Odontology honoris causa from the University of Lund. ...
www.cf.ac.uk/for/staff/obituaries/johnbates/professor-john-... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Cached - Similar pages
Dental treatment in Barcelona, Spain: Barcelona Centre Medic
The Mirave Odontology Centre has a multidisciplinary team of maxillofacial surgeons, ... successfully since 1985, in terms of both surgery and prosthetics. ...
www.privatehealth.co.uk/private-dentistry/cosmetic-dentistr... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

As for “licenciado”, it can mean “expert”:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uTcty3kmizgJ:www.proz.c...

OR

“Bachelor”:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8Tvy9X-XlT4J:www.ctv.es...



Cornell University Graduate School -- International student ...
Pakistan, Bachelor of Dental Surgery; Bachelor of Medicine-Bachelor of Surgery; ... Licenciado (four or more years); Licenciatura (four or more years); ...
www.gradschool.cornell.edu/index.php?p=6&l=P - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.gradschool.cornell.edu »
LinkedIn: Elian E. Degen C.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TkGQjFTQByAJ:www.dentis...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think you are right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!