KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

odontopediatría, ortodoncia, periodoncia

English translation: odontopediatrics, orthodontics, periodontics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:odontopediatría, ortodoncia, periodoncia
English translation:odontopediatrics, orthodontics, periodontics
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

01:14 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: odontopediatría, ortodoncia, periodoncia
Actualmente, este servicio ofrece una atención integral, que incluye especialidades como odontopediatría, ortodoncia, periodoncia (tratamiento de las enfermedades de las encías), endodoncia (tratamiento de las patologías de la pulpa dental) y rehabilitación de prótesis fija, removible y sobre implantes.
Daniela Pesce
odontopediatrics, orthodontics, periodontics
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-22 01:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cosmetic Dentistry, Colombia » Oral Rehabilitation in Dentilaser ...
... Smile Design, Odontopediatrics, Radiology,...
http://www.clinicadentilaser.info/2008/01/25/oral-rehabilita...

Odonto Stetic
Orthodontics: is the branch of dentistry that corrects the...
http://www.odontosteticcali.com/ingles/servicios.php

INSTRUCTIONS FOR AUTHORS
Endodontics, Prosthesis, Periodontics, Orthodontics,...
http://www.medicinaoral.com/04b.pdf

Health Care Providers < Tijuana < Baja California Norte < Mexico ...
Offers general and cosmetic dentistry, root canal, periodontology,...
http://dir.yahoo.com/Regional/Countries/Mexico/States/Baja_C...

Periodontics or PERIODONTOLOGY
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pediatric (children's) dentistry, orthodontics, periodontics
Henry Hinds
4 +2odontopediatrics, orthodontics, periodontics
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odontopediatrics, orthodontics, periodontics


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-22 01:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cosmetic Dentistry, Colombia » Oral Rehabilitation in Dentilaser ...
... Smile Design, Odontopediatrics, Radiology,...
http://www.clinicadentilaser.info/2008/01/25/oral-rehabilita...

Odonto Stetic
Orthodontics: is the branch of dentistry that corrects the...
http://www.odontosteticcali.com/ingles/servicios.php

INSTRUCTIONS FOR AUTHORS
Endodontics, Prosthesis, Periodontics, Orthodontics,...
http://www.medicinaoral.com/04b.pdf

Health Care Providers < Tijuana < Baja California Norte < Mexico ...
Offers general and cosmetic dentistry, root canal, periodontology,...
http://dir.yahoo.com/Regional/Countries/Mexico/States/Baja_C...

Periodontics or PERIODONTOLOGY

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pediatric (children's) dentistry, orthodontics, periodontics


Explanation:
pediatric (children's) dentistry sería mucho más común, creo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-02-22 05:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para dar una idea de la frecuencia:

Results 1 - 10 of about 908,000 for "pediatric dentistry"

Results 11 - 20 of about 389 for odontopediatrics
...y por lo visto, predominan fuentes no-nativas de inglés, en realidad no me consta que sea palabra aceptada en inglés. Por cierto no es la preferida.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Smith Campbell: Si el original (source text) hablara de "dentistas pediatricos" sería adecuado, pero el término original (odontopediatría) es correcto y profesional, no el común Henry./Es aceptable sin duda, pero: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4826432.html
36 mins
  -> "Odontopediatría" es muy común en español, en inglés casi no se usa ni se entiende "odontopediatrics". "Pediatric Dentistry" es otra alternativa muy aceptable.

agree  liz askew: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KM-Y1b1gtQ4J:www.proz.c...
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz.