KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

crecimiento horario

English translation: clockwise growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crecimiento horario
English translation:clockwise growth
Entered by: marinagil

17:53 Mar 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry / dental
Spanish term or phrase: crecimiento horario
Aquí les mando otro término para investigar...
Saludos,
Andrea
Andrea Wells
United States
clockwise growth
Explanation:
www.americanboardortho.com/

... Primarily horizontal, counter-clockwise growth occurred reducing skeletal and dental Class II relationships, but also maintaining short lower face height. ...
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hourly growth rate
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4clockwise growth
marinagil


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hourly growth rate


Explanation:
Here a bilingual reference

Unasylva - Vol. 13, No. 1 - Bamboo silviculture - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Culm development, according to some observers, depends on average thermal conditions,
and even hourly growth rate is reported to vary with temperature ...
www.fao.org/docrep/x5390e/x5390e05.htm - 47k

Unasylva - Vol. 13, No. 1 - La silvicultura del bambú
... llegado a observar variaciones en el ritmo de crecimiento horario, según la fluctuación
de la temperatura. En las masas naturales de bambú, las ventas se ...
www.fao.org/docrep/x5390S/x5390s05.htm

HTH

The Birdies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 22:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto, el artículo acerca del bambú es sólo una referencia acerca de la posible traducción de \"crecimiento horario\". En cuanto al contexto dental, podría ser el crecimiento en horas de cualquier cosa: horas de trabajo, un tumor o abceso bucal.

Si colocas la frase completa te podríamos ayudar más.

Suerte!

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SpanTran
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Johanna!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clockwise growth


Explanation:
www.americanboardortho.com/

... Primarily horizontal, counter-clockwise growth occurred reducing skeletal and dental Class II relationships, but also maintaining short lower face height. ...



    Reference: http://www.americanboardortho.com
marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,
Andrea