KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

avalado

English translation: endorsed, guaranteed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avalado
English translation:endorsed, guaranteed
Entered by: xxxOso

20:45 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / brochure de laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: avalado
El texto está en un brochure de un laboratorio, explicando los servicios que ofrece y el equipo y personal con el que cuenta. "Nuestra responsabilidad con los clientes la sustenta el sistema de calidad ***avalado*** por el cuerpo de tecnólogas médicas acreditadas..."
Maria Milagros Del Cid
endorsed
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 20:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avalar (verbo transitivo) ***to guarantee, endorse***
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

endorse
4. To give approval of or support to, especially by public statement; sanction: endorse a political candidate. See synonyms at approve.

2. To give one\'s consent to: allow, approbate, approve, authorize, consent, let, permit,

3. To aid the cause of by approving or favoring: advocate, back, champion, get behind, plump for, recommend, side with, stand behind, stand by, support, uphold. Idioms: align oneself with, go to bat for, take the part of. See support/oppose.
4. To establish as true or genuine: authenticate, bear out, confirm, corroborate, demonstrate, establish, evidence, prove, show, substantiate, validate, verify. See show/hide, support/oppose.

Español (Spanish)
v. tr. - endosar, aprobar, apoyar, confirmar, respaldar

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-19 21:21:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, María
Buen fin de semana,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias OSO !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4endorsedxxxOso
5 +2backed by
Rafa Lombardino
5backed by; endorsed bySofie Andrea Clark


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
endorsed


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 20:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avalar (verbo transitivo) ***to guarantee, endorse***
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

endorse
4. To give approval of or support to, especially by public statement; sanction: endorse a political candidate. See synonyms at approve.

2. To give one\'s consent to: allow, approbate, approve, authorize, consent, let, permit,

3. To aid the cause of by approving or favoring: advocate, back, champion, get behind, plump for, recommend, side with, stand behind, stand by, support, uphold. Idioms: align oneself with, go to bat for, take the part of. See support/oppose.
4. To establish as true or genuine: authenticate, bear out, confirm, corroborate, demonstrate, establish, evidence, prove, show, substantiate, validate, verify. See show/hide, support/oppose.

Español (Spanish)
v. tr. - endosar, aprobar, apoyar, confirmar, respaldar

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-19 21:21:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, María
Buen fin de semana,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias OSO !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: as in guaranteed, yes.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Lupita ¶:^)

agree  Alicia Casal
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Alicia ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
26 mins
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Xen ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marga. ¡Feliz dominguito! ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backed by


Explanation:
"backed by a group of certified medical technologist"

Per Serving: A coalition of health, nutrition and consumer groups ...
Backed by a group of health, nutrition, and consumer organizations, Per Serving's grassroots efforts will enlist the support of consumers to ask for these ...
www.per-serving.org/press2.asp

El Dorado County Library's What's Hot on the Internet for the Week ...
You'll also find some tips on how to identify quality health care information on the ... the Hybrid Car Organization is backed by a group of environmentally ...
www.eldoradolibrary.org/el050418.htm

Speacial feature
In Geza Hamle, a recently trained health worker gently filled each ... The initiative, which is backed by a group of partners led by WHO, UNICEF, ...
www.vaccinealliance.org/Resources_Documents/Immunization_Fo...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
53 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> :o)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backed by; endorsed by


Explanation:
......the quality system is endorsed by the group of accredited medical tecnologists

Sofie Andrea Clark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman