KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

ejecutar acciones preventivas y correctivas

English translation: to take preventive and corrective measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecutar acciones preventivas y correctivas
English translation:to take preventive and corrective measures
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

20:48 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / brochure de laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: ejecutar acciones preventivas y correctivas
"Nuestra responsabilidad con los clientes la sustenta el sistema de calidad avalado por el cuerpo de tecnólogas médicas acreditadas para ejecutar acciones preventivas y correctivas..."
No se si puedo decir: "to take preventive and corrective actions" o en vez de actions poner measures. Cualquier sugerencia se acepta ! =)
Maria Milagros Del Cid
to take preventive and corrective measures
Explanation:
TAKE, instead of EXECUTE...

Texas Department of Health
We accomplish our mission by: Regulating and enforcing public health laws and ... establishments to take preventive and corrective measures at each stage of ...
www.tdh.state.tx.us/bfds/msa/licmsa.html

6th International Symposium on Maritime Health
... enable us to take preventive and corrective measures to control their occurrence ... Drugs and alcohol threaten the health of seafarers whose mental and ...
www.dole.gov.ph/speeches/speeches2001/maritimehealth8Nov200...

Federal Register /Vol. 63, No. 20/Friday, January 30, 1998/Rules ...
to protect the health. and welfare of consumers by preventing. the distribution of livestock products ... take preventive and corrective measures ...
www.haccpalliance.org/alliance/content.pdf

Gateway to Medical Information at the National Library of Medicine ...
... HIV test performances and to take preventive and corrective measures that would ... Participation in the EQA is not mandatory for public health labs, ...
www.gateway.nlm.nih.gov/robot_pages/MeetingAbstracts/aids/A...

Federal Register: Contents of HACCP Plans
As amended by that rule, FSIS's regulations require federally inspected establishments to take preventive and corrective measures at each stage of the food ...
www.fsis.usda.gov/OPPDE/rdad/FRPubs/97-074N.htm

Complaints
A good complaints handling system will, therefore, provide an opportunity for Ministry/Department to take preventive and corrective measures and thus ...
www.gov.mu/portal/site/pcb/ menuitem.8466d89081318e37a40d013485d521ca/
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafaela !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to take preventive and corrective measures
Rafa Lombardino
5to execute preventive and corrective actionsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to execute preventive and corrective actions


Explanation:
1.0 Purpose This procedure is to define the steps to initiate, ** execute and document corrective or preventive actions** taken in response to nonconformances, the potential for nonconformance or system weakness. Specifically, the Corrective/Preventive Action Procedure includes the following issues as specified in clause 4.5.2 in ISO 14001-1996 E:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: IMHO, in order to make it sound more fluent in English: "take", instead of "execute"; "measures", instead of "actions".
4 mins
  -> most likely!, Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to take preventive and corrective measures


Explanation:
TAKE, instead of EXECUTE...

Texas Department of Health
We accomplish our mission by: Regulating and enforcing public health laws and ... establishments to take preventive and corrective measures at each stage of ...
www.tdh.state.tx.us/bfds/msa/licmsa.html

6th International Symposium on Maritime Health
... enable us to take preventive and corrective measures to control their occurrence ... Drugs and alcohol threaten the health of seafarers whose mental and ...
www.dole.gov.ph/speeches/speeches2001/maritimehealth8Nov200...

Federal Register /Vol. 63, No. 20/Friday, January 30, 1998/Rules ...
to protect the health. and welfare of consumers by preventing. the distribution of livestock products ... take preventive and corrective measures ...
www.haccpalliance.org/alliance/content.pdf

Gateway to Medical Information at the National Library of Medicine ...
... HIV test performances and to take preventive and corrective measures that would ... Participation in the EQA is not mandatory for public health labs, ...
www.gateway.nlm.nih.gov/robot_pages/MeetingAbstracts/aids/A...

Federal Register: Contents of HACCP Plans
As amended by that rule, FSIS's regulations require federally inspected establishments to take preventive and corrective measures at each stage of the food ...
www.fsis.usda.gov/OPPDE/rdad/FRPubs/97-074N.htm

Complaints
A good complaints handling system will, therefore, provide an opportunity for Ministry/Department to take preventive and corrective measures and thus ...
www.gov.mu/portal/site/pcb/ menuitem.8466d89081318e37a40d013485d521ca/

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafaela !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alicia Casal
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Refugio
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  verbis
55 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos