KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

gangrena seca del pulpejo distal

English translation: coagulative necrosis or dry gangrene of the fingertip//dry gangrene of the distal digital pulp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gangrena seca del pulpejo distal
English translation:coagulative necrosis or dry gangrene of the fingertip//dry gangrene of the distal digital pulp
Entered by: xxxOso

18:10 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: gangrena seca del pulpejo distal
Saludos:

Por fin ha llegado el verano a Cambridge. Ya era hora!
En esta veraniega tarde me encuentro traducciendo otro de esos aburridos informes hospitalarios.

El diagnostico es Isquemia aguda digital, con amputacion. Quisiera una ayudita con la traduccion de la frase arriba. Probablemente tendre otras tantas.

Muchas gracias
Belen San Antonio
France
coagulative necrosis or dry gangrene
Explanation:
Hola Belen,

"Gangrene is the gradual death of an area of the body, usually due to loss of blood supply. Any part of the body can be affected by gangrene, but it most frequently occurs in the hands, fingers, feet and toes.

Types of gangrene include - dry gangrene, wet gangrene and gas gangrene.

Dry gangrene
Tissues are dessicated by a gradual reduction in arterial supply, typically in a limb which is chronically ischaemic due to atherosclerosis. There is usually no interference with venous return. This is a type of coagulative necrosis, and is almost exclusively limited to the extremities.
The necrotic tissue becomes black, dry, wrinkled and greasy to touch. There is a clearly defined line of demarcation between the necrotic and viable tissues. This line is one of the most important clinical features of dry gangrene and is the result of inflammation caused by irritation from the dead tissue.
Infection is minimal in cases of dry gangrene."

http://www.emergency-medicine.info/articles/gangrene.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 18:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulpejo = soft flesh (of the ear, finger, etc.); bulb (of a horse\'s hoof)
distal = distal
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 18:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dis·tal
adj.
1. Anatomically located far from a point of reference, such as an origin or a point of attachment.
2. Situated farthest from the middle and front of the jaw, as a tooth or tooth surface.

The adjective distal has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: (anatomy) situated farthest from point of attachment or origin, as of a limb or bone
  Antonym: proximal (meaning #1)

Meaning #2: (anatomy) directed away from the midline or mesial plane of the body
  Antonym: mesial (meaning #1)

The American Heritage® Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias, me ha servido de mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dry gangrene of the distal digital pulp
Muriel Vasconcellos
5dry gangrene of the thenar
Jorge Blanco
3 +2coagulative necrosis or dry gangrenexxxOso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coagulative necrosis or dry gangrene


Explanation:
Hola Belen,

"Gangrene is the gradual death of an area of the body, usually due to loss of blood supply. Any part of the body can be affected by gangrene, but it most frequently occurs in the hands, fingers, feet and toes.

Types of gangrene include - dry gangrene, wet gangrene and gas gangrene.

Dry gangrene
Tissues are dessicated by a gradual reduction in arterial supply, typically in a limb which is chronically ischaemic due to atherosclerosis. There is usually no interference with venous return. This is a type of coagulative necrosis, and is almost exclusively limited to the extremities.
The necrotic tissue becomes black, dry, wrinkled and greasy to touch. There is a clearly defined line of demarcation between the necrotic and viable tissues. This line is one of the most important clinical features of dry gangrene and is the result of inflammation caused by irritation from the dead tissue.
Infection is minimal in cases of dry gangrene."

http://www.emergency-medicine.info/articles/gangrene.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 18:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulpejo = soft flesh (of the ear, finger, etc.); bulb (of a horse\'s hoof)
distal = distal
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 18:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dis·tal
adj.
1. Anatomically located far from a point of reference, such as an origin or a point of attachment.
2. Situated farthest from the middle and front of the jaw, as a tooth or tooth surface.

The adjective distal has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: (anatomy) situated farthest from point of attachment or origin, as of a limb or bone
  Antonym: proximal (meaning #1)

Meaning #2: (anatomy) directed away from the midline or mesial plane of the body
  Antonym: mesial (meaning #1)

The American Heritage® Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias, me ha servido de mucho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: Nice explanation. Should you add - of the fingertip?
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Elleen. Muy buena idea. ¶:^)

agree  carlie602: gracias
8 hrs
  -> Gracias a ti, Carlie. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dry gangrene of the distal digital pulp


Explanation:
pulpejo = digital pulp (Arnaldo Harrington, Diccionario Medico).
Examples:

Techniques in Hand and Upper Extremity Surgery - Fulltext: Volume ...
The Reverse Heterodigital Neurovascular Island Flap for **Digital Pulp** Reconstruction
... The flap is then raised from **distal** to proximal, and the pedicle is ...
www.techhandsurg.com/pt/re/techhand/ fulltext

THE MERCK MANUAL, Sec. 5, Ch. 61, Common Hand Disorders
The most common site is the **distal pulp**, which may be involved centrally, ...
The **digital pulp** is not very tense. The appearance of vesicles on the volar or ...
www.merck.com/mrkshared/ mmanual/section5/chapter61/61d.jsp

Annals of Plastic Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 46(2) February 2001 p ...
The **Digital Pulp** as a Presenting Site of Metastatic Esophageal Carcinoma ...
The **distal** phalanx of the dominant hand has been reported to be the most common ...
www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/ re/annps/fulltext

Annals of Plastic Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 48(6) June 2002 p 574 ...
In all amputations the bone was disrupted at the distal interphalangeal ...
The incision ended well into the **digital pulp** at the level of the nail base, ...
www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/ re/annps/fulltext

Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma - Fulltext: Volume 13(2) February ...
Separate digital pulp incisions were made, and the arterial system was ...
The LCA, as it passed distal to the tip of the fibula, anastomosed with the LMA; ...
www.jorthotrauma.com/pt/re/jorthotrauma/ fulltext.

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 113(2 ...
Pulp Nonfiction: Microscopic Anatomy of the Digital Pulp Space ... anatomy of
the digital pulp supports the original work by Kanavel that the distal pulp is ...
www.plasreconsurg.com/pt/re/ prs/fulltext

eMedicine - Mallet Finger : Article by Roy A Meals, MD
Mallet Finger - Loss of extensor tendon continuity at the distal interphalangeal
joint (DIPJ) causes the joint to rest in an abnormally flexed position.
www.emedicine.com/orthoped/topic413.htm

The anatomical basis of the modified volar advancement flap for ...
In any finger, the risk of vascular compromise of the distal dorsal skin and ...
Digital Pulp loss with various length of nail apparatus, Thumb pulp loss ...
www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/operations/op10.htm




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stella!

agree  Karina Pelech
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karina!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry gangrene of the thenar


Explanation:
El pulpejo (thenar) es por definición la región anterior y distal de los dedos, de modo que no se requiere el adjetivo. La gangrena seca (dry gangrene) es la que ocurre sin descomposición bacteriana ulterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-21 21:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicen que es de sabios errar... Como dicen en México, me \"aceleré\" y cometí un error. La traducción correcta de pulpejo es FINGERPAD. Así, el término sería DRY GANGRENE OF THE FINGERPAD/FINGERTIP. (Elsevier\'s Medical Dictionary, term 6840b)

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eileengreen: the·nar ( thç ' när ' ) n. The fleshy mass on the palm of the hand at the base
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileengreen