KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

see note

English translation: (abajo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:see note
English translation:(abajo)
Entered by: Robert Copeland

01:38 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Document from Neurologist
Spanish term or phrase: see note
In an address that appears at the bottom of the document the following appears:

Hospital (XXXXX), Vialidad de la Barranca s/n Consultorio (XXX#) Valle de las Palmas, Huixquilucan, Edo de Mexico, C.P. (XXXXXXXX)

1. What is Vialidad de la Barranca-Possibly a public
highway/road????
2. What does s/n stand for here?
3. For what is Edo an abbrvtn here before Mexico?

I would love to hear your opinions!!
Thanks in advance!

Robert C.
Robert Copeland
United States
(abajo)
Explanation:
1. What is Vialidad de la Barranca-Possibly a public
highway/road???? Leave it the same, it is a street name

2. What does s/n stand for here? No street number, w/o no.

3. For what is Edo an abbrvtn here before Mexico? STATE

State of Mexico, yes, there is a country, a city and also a STATE of Mexico, the most populous state in the Country, right next to Mexico City DF that spills over into it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-04 01:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course, the inhabitants of said state are not only "mexicanos", they are also "mexicas", which is the old name for the Aztecs.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
Robert C.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(abajo)
Henry Hinds
5nombre de la calle - s/n = sin número
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nombre de la calle - s/n = sin número


Explanation:
Es parte de la dirección y no se traduce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-04 01:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una avenida, en realidad = Avenida Vialidad de la Barranca

FACULTAD DE MEDICINA
Avenida Vialidad de la Barranca S/N Col. Valle de las Palmas. Estado de México CP 52763 Tel. 5246-5000 Dr. Gerardo León Rojas Facultad Mexicana de Medicina ...
comunidad.ulsa.edu.mx/public_html/academica/medicina/dir_hosp_sedes.htm - 39k -

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anita, Thanks! Robert C.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(abajo)


Explanation:
1. What is Vialidad de la Barranca-Possibly a public
highway/road???? Leave it the same, it is a street name

2. What does s/n stand for here? No street number, w/o no.

3. For what is Edo an abbrvtn here before Mexico? STATE

State of Mexico, yes, there is a country, a city and also a STATE of Mexico, the most populous state in the Country, right next to Mexico City DF that spills over into it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-04 01:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course, the inhabitants of said state are not only "mexicanos", they are also "mexicas", which is the old name for the Aztecs.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
Robert C.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: The detailed explanation deserves more than 4 points :)
2 hrs