KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

recibir prestaciones en salud

English translation: health care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recibir prestaciones en salud
English translation:health care
Entered by: Diego Cruz M.D.

18:30 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: recibir prestaciones en salud
El doctor EEE BBBB, jefe del Departamento de Imágenes, asegura que "tecnológicamente, éste es uno de los proyectos más importantes que hemos emprendido, porque impactará profundamente la forma de hacer medicina y de recibir prestaciones en salud".
Daniela Pesce
health care
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-09 18:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en mi opinión, en este caso hablan de las prestaciones de salud, no como prevendas de un servicio de salud sino mas como el servicio de dar atención en salud.
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Grading comment
gtacias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2health care
Diego Cruz M.D.
5receiving health (care) benefits
Henry Hinds
4(the way) health care is provided
Roger Parks


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receiving health (care) benefits


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-09 18:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and on how health (care) benefits are received

Dando seguimiento a lo que puse para lo que antecede.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the way) health care is provided


Explanation:
"Prestaciones" could be translated literally as "provision(s)" of health care. However, just as "care" (in the phrase "health care") is not generally translated into Spanish, the reverse is true here and "prestaciones" is not needed in the English version of the expression.

You could focus on the word "recibir" and say "the way health care is received" (if you think, from the context, that that is the emphasis of the remark), or focus on "prestaciones" and say "the way heal;th care is provided" (if you think that that is the emphasis).

Buena suerte!

Example sentence(s):
  • prestador de servicios a la salud = health care provider

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/292556
Roger Parks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health care


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-09 18:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en mi opinión, en este caso hablan de las prestaciones de salud, no como prevendas de un servicio de salud sino mas como el servicio de dar atención en salud.

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
gtacias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Susana :)

agree  xxxCarolina Zap
1 hr
  -> De nuevo muchas gracias, Carolina :)