International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

especialidad farmacéutica genérica

English translation: generic drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especialidad farmacéutica genérica
English translation:generic drug
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

09:05 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / drug research
Spanish term or phrase: especialidad farmacéutica genérica
Context: Aplicación de las relaciones farmacocinéticas farmacodinámicas al estudio de la bioequivalencia de una ***especialidad farmacéutica genérica***: determinación y validación de nuevos índices de bioequivalencia.

No idea with this one so any help will be much appreciated. TIA.
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
generic drug
Explanation:
Creo que no es necesario la traducción literal de las tres palabras. Con "generic drug" ya se entiende.
En cualquier caso, también puede utilizarse "generic pharmaceutical specialities (inglés UK)/specialties(inglés USA)"
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores. A nice, simple answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4generic drug
dcaralo
2 +3generic pharmaceutical productliz askew
4Generic pharmaceutical speciality
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generic pharmaceutical product


Explanation:
[PDF]
Annex 7 Multisource (generic) pharmaceutical products: guidelines ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A generic pharmaceutical product should not be used as a comparator. as long as an innovator pharmaceutical product is available, because this ...
mednet3.who.int/prequal/info_general/documents/TRS937/WHO_TRS_937__annex7_eng.pdf - Similar pages

Muscat Azzopardi & Associates - Corporate Website
Bioequivalence Generic pharmaceutical producers must prove in the course of the registration of their pharmaceutical products that these products are ...
www.ma-advocates.com/articles_detail.asp?i=13 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Office of Generic Drugs Home Page
Presentations from the Generic Pharmaceutical Association's 2006 Annual ... and bioequivalence of generic drug products prior to approval for marketing. ...
www.fda.gov/cder/ogd/ - 63k - Cached - Similar pages
Combino Pharm
Generic pharmaceutical products must demonstrate their therapeutic equivalence with the reference products by means of the corresponding bioequivalence ...
www.combino-pharm.es/en/medicamentos.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-09 09:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROVISO:

Just to start things off; I'm not going to spend an age researching this one, I'm afraid, as I am in a rush at the moment!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Usually a drug
31 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
46 mins

agree  laumolina
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generic pharmaceutical speciality


Explanation:
i.e. a preparation with a specific composition and which is no longer under patent.

e.g. Acetylsalycilic acid marketed under a name other an "aspirin" by Bayer.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
generic drug


Explanation:
Creo que no es necesario la traducción literal de las tres palabras. Con "generic drug" ya se entiende.
En cualquier caso, también puede utilizarse "generic pharmaceutical specialities (inglés UK)/specialties(inglés USA)"

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores. A nice, simple answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: así es
49 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Swatchka
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Rita Tepper
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  brainfloss
2 days16 hrs
  -> gracias