KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

FSE

English translation: NHS (National Health Service)


16:32 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: FSE
I suppose FSE is an achronim but I cannot find what does it stand for. It appears twice in this Certificate of Discharge; at the top, under the doctor's name and then when explaining the reasons for admission it says "la paciente se admite al hospital parcial referida por FSE por sintomas depresivos"
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
English translation:NHS (National Health Service)
Explanation:
Fondo Del Seguro Del Estado (FSE)
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
This is the option that fits the context better
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1worker's comp
Michael Torhan
3 +1Specialised Health Education
Alfredo Tanús
3Social Emergency Fundliz askew
3NHS (National Health Service)Vepalm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specialised Health Education


Explanation:
FSE: formacion sanitaria especializada

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marutele: marutele
20 mins
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worker's comp


Explanation:
el Fondo Social Europeo
las Fuerzas de Seguridad del Estado

both which seem to be equivalent to worker's comp


    Reference: http://www.dtrh.gobierno.pr/.../Mes%20de%20junio%202005/A-03...
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NHS (National Health Service)


Explanation:
Fondo Del Seguro Del Estado (FSE)


    es.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Health_Service - 15k
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is the option that fits the context better
Thank you all

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social Emergency Fund


Explanation:
[PDF] B O L I V I AFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
diante la creación del Fondo Social de Emergencia (FSE) destinado. a crear empleo de carácter eventual para los trabajadores expulsa-. dos por el cierre de ...
www.socialwatch.org/es/informeImpreso/pdfs/bolivia1999_esp.... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597