KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

magnitud del subregistro y mal registro de la muerte materna

English translation: the extent of underreporting and misreporting of maternal mortality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magnitud del subregistro y mal registro de la muerte materna
English translation:the extent of underreporting and misreporting of maternal mortality
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:43 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: magnitud del subregistro y mal registro de la muerte materna
Muerte sin fin
Experiencias de investigación sobre lucha contra la muerte materna en Chiapas, México

Las diversas experiencias de investigación que aquí se comentan brindan una mirada del problema desde múltiples esferas: la *magnitud del subregistro y mal registro de la muerte materna*; el papel de la familia, la comunidad y las redes de apoyo social; la importancia de las prácticas y representaciones en torno a la maternidad; el seguimiento de los presupuestos públicos; el efecto de programas federales y estatales orientados a la salud materna; la disponibilidad, accesibilidad y utilización de servicios obstétricos; y el conocimiento de la población indígena de la región sobre las complicaciones del embarazo, el parto y el posparto, así como las opciones para su atención. El texto concluye con una reflexión sobre los retos pendientes del Estado mexicano para abatir la muerte materna en el marco del nuevo federalismo.
BDT
the extent of underreporting and misreporting of maternal mortality
Explanation:
these types of reports speak of maternal mortality rates, infant mortality rates, etc...

Reasons for the Underreporting of Maternal Mortality in France, as ...Reasons for the Underreporting of Maternal Mortality in France, as Indicated by a Survey of All Deaths among Women of Childbearing Age ...
ije.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/20/3/717 - Similar pages

Underreporting of maternal mortality in The Netherlands ...CONCLUSION: The level of underreporting of maternal mortality in The Netherlands was estimated at 26%. The pregnancy status of women should be registered on ...
www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/90/1/78 - Similar pages

Underreporting of maternal mortality in The Netherlands ...Automatic download [Begin manual download]. Downloading the PDF version of: Obstet Gynecol Schuitemaker et al. 90 (1): 78. (334K) ...
www.greenjournal.org/cgi/reprint/90/1/78 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.greenjournal.org ]

Reasons for the underreporting of maternal mortality in France, as ...Although maternal mortality is higher in France than in other European countries, hospital data prov...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Report on Maternal Mortality in Canada - Maternal and Infant ...To determine the extent of underreporting of maternal mortality in Canada during five target years (1988-1992) by examining the cause of death recorded for ...
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/rhs-ssg/matmort_e.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5magnitude of the under-recording and poor recording [i.e. on medical records] of maternal deathsliz askew
5the extent of underreporting and misreporting of maternal mortality
Marian Greenfield
3 +1the extent of the underreporting and faulty reporting of maternal deathsRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the extent of the underreporting and faulty reporting of maternal deaths


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Really great, Bob.
1 min
  -> Thanks so much Henry. Happy Fourth!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the extent of underreporting and misreporting of maternal mortality


Explanation:
these types of reports speak of maternal mortality rates, infant mortality rates, etc...

Reasons for the Underreporting of Maternal Mortality in France, as ...Reasons for the Underreporting of Maternal Mortality in France, as Indicated by a Survey of All Deaths among Women of Childbearing Age ...
ije.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/20/3/717 - Similar pages

Underreporting of maternal mortality in The Netherlands ...CONCLUSION: The level of underreporting of maternal mortality in The Netherlands was estimated at 26%. The pregnancy status of women should be registered on ...
www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/90/1/78 - Similar pages

Underreporting of maternal mortality in The Netherlands ...Automatic download [Begin manual download]. Downloading the PDF version of: Obstet Gynecol Schuitemaker et al. 90 (1): 78. (334K) ...
www.greenjournal.org/cgi/reprint/90/1/78 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.greenjournal.org ]

Reasons for the underreporting of maternal mortality in France, as ...Although maternal mortality is higher in France than in other European countries, hospital data prov...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Report on Maternal Mortality in Canada - Maternal and Infant ...To determine the extent of underreporting of maternal mortality in Canada during five target years (1988-1992) by examining the cause of death recorded for ...
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/rhs-ssg/matmort_e.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magnitude of the under-recording and poor recording [i.e. on medical records] of maternal deaths


Explanation:
Reporting gives the impression that this information is relayed to the public, and I think it means here that information is not properly recorded on medical records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-05 08:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bits in [] are for information only, not for the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-05 08:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise that there is a big difference between underreporting and underrecording....so it is important to get this right, of course!

So, I'll put a "4" as confidence level!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597