KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

laboratorio dermatológico y oftalmológico

English translation: laboratory of dermatology and ophtalmology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laboratorio dermatológico y oftalmológico
English translation:laboratory of dermatology and ophtalmology
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

15:59 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / .
Spanish term or phrase: laboratorio dermatológico y oftalmológico
Laboratorio dermatológico y oftalmológico creado en 1984 que cuenta con una planta de 1500 metros cuadrados, los cuales son actualizados constantemente, adecuándose a los últimos avances tecnológicos.
valehazan
laboratory of dermatology and ophtalmology
Explanation:
The standard expression is "Laboratory of .... ".
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dermatology and ophthalmology laboratory
Henry Hinds
5 +2dermatology and ophthamology laboratory
emilia eliseo
5laboratory of dermatology and ophtalmology
Terje Ostgaard
4dermatologic and opthalmologic lab
Ronnie McKee
4dermatology and ophtalmology (specialized) pharmaceutical laboratory
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dermatology and ophtalmology (specialized) pharmaceutical laboratory


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: as far as I can see, there's no mention of pharmaceuticals
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dermatology and ophthamology laboratory


Explanation:
hope it helps

emilia eliseo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: ophthalmology
58 mins

agree  translatol: Liz is right, of course.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dermatologic and opthalmologic lab


Explanation:
Dermatologic and Ophthalmologic Diagnostics. Christian Passmann ... has been developed in our laboratory for eye and skin examina- ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/58/11035/00503714.pdf?arnumber=503714 -
.

Department of Dermatology and Laboratory of Molecular Dermatology, Haifa, Israel ... We also compared the dermatologic and ophthalmologic features of 22 ...
www.nature.com/jid/journal/v121/n5/full/5602040a.html - 53k -
Passmann and H. Ermert, “A 100-MHz ultrasound imaging system for. dermatologic and opthalmologic diagnostics," IEEE Transactions on Ultrasonics, ...
www.bioe.psu.edu/labs/NIH/derm_app.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dermatology and ophthalmology laboratory


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 19,600,000 for ophthalmology

...which is a hard word to spell right!

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Shannon Jimenez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Shannon.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laboratory of dermatology and ophtalmology


Explanation:
The standard expression is "Laboratory of .... ".


    Reference: http://www.lva.lt/vetzoo/data/vols/2006/34/en/paunksniene.pd...
    Reference: http://www.smtl.co.uk/MDRC/Latex/FumedSilica/fumed-silica.ht...
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4