KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

arkocápsulas y vid roja

English translation: Arkocapsules and vinitis vinifera


10:41 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: arkocápsulas y vid roja
This relates to personal care and beauty - I have not the first idea what this - other than herbal medicine... can anyone help please?
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:Arkocapsules and vinitis vinifera
Explanation:
"Arkocapsulas" is a marketing name by ARKOPHARMA, they contain different herbal medicines--Butcherbroom, angelica, gingko etc...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone who helped with this - I would never have worked this one out alone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capsules and grape seed extractreliablewriters
3 +2Arkocapsules and vinitis viniferaDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arkocapsules and vinitis vinifera


Explanation:
"Arkocapsulas" is a marketing name by ARKOPHARMA, they contain different herbal medicines--Butcherbroom, angelica, gingko etc...

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thanks everyone who helped with this - I would never have worked this one out alone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I agree, however it's "Vitis vinifera" (and only capitalize the genus). SaludoZ!
7 hrs
  -> Well spotted, Jason!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capsules and grape seed extract


Explanation:
Arkocápsulas: simply, capsules. Have a look at: http://www.cosasdesalud.es/medicina-natural-arkocapsulas/
Los laboratorios comienzan a extender con gran fuerza las arkocápsulas, es decir, cápsulas que contienen la parte más activa de las plantas en forma de polvo molido. De esta manera concentra en pequeñas dosis todos sus principios activos. Son un complemento alimenticio ideal, aportando los nutrientes que necesitamos para tener una dieta equilibrada.

Vid roja: Since this is the common term in Spanish, it is appropriate to use the equivalent common English term - grape seed. The Latin scientific name is not a translation, being a technical name used in both languages. The health product you buy is called grape seed extract (capsules), to distinguish this from actual seeds. See: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/alt/grapeseed_faq.htm
Grape Seed Extract (Vitis Vinifera) Should my health care professional be advised before I take Grape seed extract?

http://www.medicinenet.com/grape_seed_vitis_vinifera_vitis_c...
GENERIC NAME: GRAPE SEED (Vitis vinifera, Vitis coignetiae)




reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jean!