KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Paras

English translation: births/deliveries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Paras
English translation:births/deliveries
Entered by: Marina Menendez

17:45 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Paras
In a list of OB-GYN history, including Abortos y Gestas. Would this be births? From Costa Rica
Chris Bruton
United States
births
Explanation:
Lo he visto en "multíparas" pero nunca solo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-31 17:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multiparas: multiparous
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Given the context, it's a toss-up between births and deliveries, but I'm thinking 'para' must derive from the same root as 'parir'--to give birth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Deliveries
Henry Hinds
5 -1[number of] pregnancies
Muriel Vasconcellos
4births
Marina Menendez
3 +1paritiesliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deliveries


Explanation:
Probably, from the context you provide.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Right!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rdom.

agree  brainfloss: Given the context, in this specific case I'd go with "deliveries" because the other terms included in the list are gestas (número total de gestaciones) y abortos.
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Brainfloss.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
births


Explanation:
Lo he visto en "multíparas" pero nunca solo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-31 17:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multiparas: multiparous

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Given the context, it's a toss-up between births and deliveries, but I'm thinking 'para' must derive from the same root as 'parir'--to give birth.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parities


Explanation:
RESUMEN
Presentamos a una paciente de 50 años, V gestas V paras, quien consulta en nuestro centro por presentar dolor y aumento de volumen del abdomen. Posterior a estudios paraclínicos es llevada a quirófano con diagnóstico de tumor abdominal de etiología a precisar. Se realiza laparotomía practicándose protocolo de ovario. El estudio anatomopatológico final reportó tumor de las células de la granulosa. La incidencia reportada en la literatura es 3 % a 9 %.
Palabras clave: Neoplasias ováricas. Granulosa
SUMMARY
We present a 50 year old patient, V gravida, V para, who presented increased abdominal volume and pain. After several laboratory studies, a laparotomy (ovarian protocol) was performed with a previous diagnosis of abdominal tumor of unknown etiology: Giant ovarian tumor. Pathology studies reported a granulosa cell tumor. The incidence reported in the literature is 3 %-9 %.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:LaEnB48F62oJ:www.scielo.o...

No hubo antecedentes de trombocitopenia pre-concepcional, ni durante las primeras 20 semanas de gestación. El rango de edad fue de 14 a 43 años (promedio ± desviación estándar: 24,98 ± 7,23). El promedio y la desviación estándar de embarazos fue de 2,51 ± 2,08 gestas, y 41 eran primigestas. El promedio de paridad fue 1,18 ± 1,97 paras (rango 0-9 paras) y 53 eran nulíparas; existió antecedente de cesárea en 12 pacientes, con promedio 0,19 ± 0,52 cesáreas. El promedio de las consultas prenatales por paciente fue de 2,95 ± 3,30 consultas; de las cuales nunca asistieron 36 casos (42,35%).

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:8OddfpfVTtQJ:en.wikipedia...

parity (P) - number of pregnancies with a birth beyond 20 weeks GA or an infant weighing more than 500 g



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-31 18:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, I have never come across this term in my interpreting sessions with midwives and health visitors or obstetricians, so maybe it isn't used here in the UK.

No doubt somebody will put me right :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-31 18:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang on there!

Have found something else, especially as it is in a reference above:

"Para" is used in English.


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:09qh343ROecJ:www.meditec....

G gravida (number of pregnancies)
P para (number of births of viable offspring)
A or Ab abortus (abortions)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-31 18:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Separate GPA sections by commas. Alternatively, spell out the terms, using lower case.

Obstetric history: G4, P3, A1
or Obstetric history: gravida 4, para 3, abortus 1.

When one or more of the numbers is 0, the preferred form is to write out the terms.

gravida 2, para 0, abortus 2


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yep, GPA
15 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[number of] pregnancies


Explanation:
I don't have time to research or justify it but I do know that it refers to all pregnancies, whether or not they reached full term. It includes all types of abortions, spontaneous, induced, etc. The expression came up in a book I did on prenatal and neonatal care for PAHO/WHO.

Muriel

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brainfloss: "Gestas" is the number of pregnancies and it's already in the list.
14 hrs