KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

conocida sana

English translation: apparently healthy; apparently fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conocida sana
English translation:apparently healthy; apparently fit
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

23:17 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: conocida sana
From Nursing Notes, describing patient condition
Chris Bruton
United States
known to be healthy
Explanation:
is what it sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-01 10:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


You could also say: APPARENTLY IN GOOD HEALTH
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am using a hybrid version of your suggestions: Apparently Healthy. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disease freeKarla Mabarak
1 +3known to be healthy
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disease free


Explanation:
El Portal de Salud, Belleza y Bienestar más Completo y Actual- [ Translate this page ]Como con todas las enfermedades de transmisión sexual, la relación monógama sexual con una persona conocida sana (libre de enfermedad) es la manera más ...
www.laboticadigital.com/DetEnfermedSigno.asp?TipoSeccion=E&... - 20k -

Tuotromedico: Condiloma Acuminado- [ Translate this page ]Una relación monógama sexual con una persona conocida sana (libre de enfermedad) es la manera más práctica de evitar enfermedades de transmisión sexual. ...
www.tuotromedico.com/temas/condiloma_acuminado.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Want Stress-free disease-free life… Go the Tulsi wayIt can also help minimize day-to-day strains and provides disease-free-life’. Modern medicines have drugs like diazepam which may allay anxiety and prevent ...
www.merinews.com/catFull.jsp?articleID=127238 - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Living Disease Free: Strategies for Reducing Your Risk ...Amazon.com: Living Disease Free: Strategies for Reducing Your Risk of Disease (Compact Guide to Fitness & Health): Books.
www.amazon.com/Living-Disease-Free-Strategies-Reducing/dp/1... - 127k - Cached - Similar pages


Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
known to be healthy


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-01 10:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


You could also say: APPARENTLY IN GOOD HEALTH

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I am using a hybrid version of your suggestions: Apparently Healthy. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Without more context...this is as good as it'll get:-)
23 mins
  -> thanks, Terry! It sounds as if it could fit, as the patient is only in for lipectomy - i.e., not because they're ill

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Ditto.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel!

agree  slothm: Correct.
10 hrs
  -> thanks, slothm!