KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

sediluvios

English translation: sitz baths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sediluvios
English translation:sitz baths
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:52 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: sediluvios
Information document on haemorrhoids...

Para aliviar el dolor se recomienda: aplicar **sediluvios** con agua tibia entre tres y cuatro veces por día; aseo anal después de cada defecación; utilizar bolsas con hielo colocadas en el sitio, para aliviar el edema e inflamación y tomar analgésicos para aliviar el dolor
Jason Willis-Lee
sitz baths
Explanation:

http://www.babylon.com/definition/SEDILUVIO./Spanish
SEDILUVIO.
Baño de asiento. Consiste en sentarse en un recipiente que contenga agua caliente. Es útil para el tratamiento temprano de las hemorroides y para mitigar las molestias de irritaciones perianales.


Addenbrooke's Hospital: Colorectal Unit - Haemorrhoids (Piles)- You may also find a sitz bath (a 15-minute bath in water as warm as you can tolerate) ... Haemorroidectomy is an operation to remove haemorrhoids (piles). ...
www.addenbrookes.org.uk/serv/clin/surg/colorectal/colorecta...

HAEMORRHOIDS - Irish Centre for Integrated Medicine - Naas ...- Hydrotherapy: warm Sitz bath is effective non-invasive treatment for uncomplicated haemorrhoids. Surgical treatments: injection of sclerosing agents, ...
www.icim.ie/news/view-details.asp?NewsID=74

[PDF] Driver Fatigue
symptoms (burning, pain, itching) and second, shrink the haemorrhoids. •. Sitz bath (soaking the rectal area in hot water, in a shallow bath) for 15 –20 ...
www.pharmacy.gov.my/self_care_guide/Gastrointestinal/Haemor...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-13 11:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Hip Baths".

Sitz bath-
A sitz bath (also called a hip bath) is a type of bath in which only the hips and buttocks are soaked in water or saline solution. ...
www.healthatoz.com/.../Atoz/common/standard/transform.jsp?r...

Sitz Bath and Hemorrhoids- A Sitz bath (hip bath) is a type of bath in which only the hips and buttocks are soaked in water or saline solution. The water may contain medication. ...
www.people-search-global.com/hemorrhoids/sitz-bath.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Urico...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sitz baths
Andrés Martínez
3sitz bath, hip bathDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sitz baths


Explanation:

http://www.babylon.com/definition/SEDILUVIO./Spanish
SEDILUVIO.
Baño de asiento. Consiste en sentarse en un recipiente que contenga agua caliente. Es útil para el tratamiento temprano de las hemorroides y para mitigar las molestias de irritaciones perianales.


Addenbrooke's Hospital: Colorectal Unit - Haemorrhoids (Piles)- You may also find a sitz bath (a 15-minute bath in water as warm as you can tolerate) ... Haemorroidectomy is an operation to remove haemorrhoids (piles). ...
www.addenbrookes.org.uk/serv/clin/surg/colorectal/colorecta...

HAEMORRHOIDS - Irish Centre for Integrated Medicine - Naas ...- Hydrotherapy: warm Sitz bath is effective non-invasive treatment for uncomplicated haemorrhoids. Surgical treatments: injection of sclerosing agents, ...
www.icim.ie/news/view-details.asp?NewsID=74

[PDF] Driver Fatigue
symptoms (burning, pain, itching) and second, shrink the haemorrhoids. •. Sitz bath (soaking the rectal area in hot water, in a shallow bath) for 15 –20 ...
www.pharmacy.gov.my/self_care_guide/Gastrointestinal/Haemor...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-13 11:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Hip Baths".

Sitz bath-
A sitz bath (also called a hip bath) is a type of bath in which only the hips and buttocks are soaked in water or saline solution. ...
www.healthatoz.com/.../Atoz/common/standard/transform.jsp?r...

Sitz Bath and Hemorrhoids- A Sitz bath (hip bath) is a type of bath in which only the hips and buttocks are soaked in water or saline solution. The water may contain medication. ...
www.people-search-global.com/hemorrhoids/sitz-bath.htm


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks Urico...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Yasser.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sitz bath, hip bath


Explanation:
También se denomina comunmente "baños de asiento".


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/SEDILUVIO./Spanish
    Reference: http://www.dss.cahwnet.gov/cdssweb/entres/pdf/SpanishGlossar...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12