KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

cápsula borrada

English translation: blurred capsule/ blurring of the capsule


12:57 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / prostate cancer
Spanish term or phrase: cápsula borrada
Part of clinical case note on management of prostate cancer patients.
Ecografía transrectal: **cápsula borrada**
Thanks for any help!
Biomed Sci
English translation:blurred capsule/ blurring of the capsule
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks everyone...this was difficult..I finally decided on this one with a comment to the client.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blurred capsule/ blurring of the capsuleYasser El Helw
3 +1prostate capsule cannot be seen on ultrasoundliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blurred capsule/ blurring of the capsule


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks everyone...this was difficult..I finally decided on this one with a comment to the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: the prostate capsule is sometimes unrecognizable due to the naturally occurring intrusion of muscle into the prostate gland
19 mins
  -> Thank you David :-)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRVM :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prostate capsule cannot be seen on ultrasound


Explanation:
Seems to be a Portuguese word for “blurred/blurring”, but in Spanish = erased?

Diccionario de sinónimos y antónimos © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
borrar

* suprimir, anular, tachar, raspar, quitar, corregir, rectificar, decolorar, deshacer, desvanecer, esfumar, evaporar
o Antónimos: incluir, escribir, incorporar

Thing is I cannot find “blurring/blurred prostate capsule” on any bona fide English medical site.

SBEM - Sociedade Brasileira de Endocrinologia e Metabologia
- [ Translate this page ]
A ecografia tem boa sensibilidade para bócios mergulhantes;. Microcalcificações, margens borradas e aspecto hipoecóico são dados que levantam a suspeita de ...
www.endocrino.org.br/teem.php?idProva=12 - 88k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
livr


ScienceDirect - Academic Radiology : MR imaging of the prostate at ...
Fast spin echo T2-weighted image with a small field of view (FOV) shows blurring of both lateral sides of the posterior border of the prostate (a). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1076633204002806 - Similar pages


PDF]
Delineation of the prostate capsule in 3D-Trans Rectal Ultrasound ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Although the capsule cannot be directly visualised on 3D ultrasound .... The image is noisy and in many images the prostate border is poorly defined. ...
www.simbio.de/ReportsEvents/PublicDocs/PDF/S32_Image_Regist... - Similar pages

News - Power Doppler, 3D Vascular US May Aid Diagnosis, Staging of ...
All 323 subjects underwent power Doppler ultrasound and conventional B-mode ... the prostate -- a prostatic capsule with regular borders and no vasculature, ...
www.docguide.com/news/content.nsf/news/8525697700573E188525... - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

In fact it is called “prostatIC capsule” on UK medical sites.

Current issues in the treatment of locally advanced prostate ...
Some restrict it to T3–T4, N0, M0 (tumour breaking through the prostatic capsule, with or without involvement of tissue close to the prostate). ...
www.cancerbackup.org.uk/Healthprofessionals/Discussiontopic... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Prostate cancer surgery
Any breach of the prostatic capsule on the high quality MR scan is a contraindication to surgery. Operation has an advantage over radiation methods in ...
www.prostatecancertreatment.co.uk/treatment-options/surgery - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Web Results 1 - 10 of about 111 for blurring of prostatic capsule borders. (0.46 seconds)
[PDF]
The Royal College of Radiologists
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the lower border of the cricoid) but it is important that specific anatomical ...... blurring of the prostatic capsule making the evaluation of small volume ...
www.rcr.ac.uk/docs/oncology/pdf/CrossSectionalImaging_12.pd... - Similar pages

However, I can only find this one example of “blurring of the prostatic capsule”, which seems odd.

As I said, I cannot find refs to “blurred prostatic capsule”.

So it either means that the prostatic capsule cannot be seen or, based on the Portuguese meaning, “blurring of prostatic capsules” though I have only found one reference to this.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 14:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know I would put "cannot be seen", because "blurring" would cause confusion, as this word is used to describe the "margins/borders" of the prostate gland and this would give the impression that the prostatic capsule can be seen, and in my opinion it CANNOT.

Forget the Portuguese meaning as that is confusing the issue!.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 17:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another important reference:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:nZW67TEon1MJ:www.simbio.d...


A key requirement in staging prostate cancer is to identify if disease has penetrated the prostate capsule. The
capsule itself cannot be visualised but is usually bordered by a layer of fat which shows up on the US image. If
disease penetrates this fat layer it becomes locally echolucent. Accurate identification of such echolucent
regions along the prostate boundary could help to stage disease more accurately and prevent ineffective surgery.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-03-15 15:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

The ONLY example I can find with "borrada" relating to the prostate is this one:

Linfoma NK blástico Presentación de un caso
- [ Translate this page ]
El ganglio biopsiado medía 2,5 cm y microscópicamente mostraba una arquitectura borrada y sustituida por una proliferación difusa linfoide de células de ...
www.patologia.es/volumen37/vol37-num2/37-2n09.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-03-15 15:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_1OGnr_whdMJ:bvssida.in...

= modified lymph node structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-03-15 15:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

A bit more information.

I stick to my opinion that here "borrada" = does not exist/is not present/is effaced/destroyed:

anglio linfático

Patrones arquitecturales

Los ganglios linfáticos afectados muestran una arquitectura borrada por una proliferación linfoide atípica, que puede adoptar tres patrones de crecimiento: zona del manto, nodular o difuso (fig. 1). El patrón de zona del manto se caracteriza por una expansión del área del manto por células tumorales que rodean centros germinales «desnudos» reactivos. Este patrón puede estar asociado con una preservación parcial de la arquitectura nodal y puede ser difícil de distinguir de una hiperplasia folicular o de células del manto. Son comunes las áreas de transición entre los patrones nodular y difuso pero, en raros casos, la nodularidad puede ser prominente y llevar a un diagnóstico erróneo de linfoma folicular. Algunos nódulos pueden ser sólidos, sin evidencia de centros germinales residuales y podrían representar la contrapartida maligna de los folículos primarios. De forma alternativa, el patrón nodular puede ser debido a una infiltración masiva y una obliteración de los centros germinales originales por las células tumorales. En algunos casos la tinción con ciclina D1 puede ayudar a reconocer la infiltración inicial o la colonización de los centros germinales reactivos que puede corresponder a los estadios tempranos de un patrón nodular.


KoreaMed - Basic Search
We assessed the size of the lymph nodes, the maintanance of ordinary nodal architectural pattern, change in cortex of lymph nodes and the hilar fat ...
www.koreamed.org/SearchBasic.php?RID=112458&DT=1 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


The American Journal of Dermatopathology - Fulltext: Volume 26(6 ...
They studied the histopathology of enlarged lymph nodes from ... There may be slight destruction of the normal architectural pattern together with a marked ...
www.amjdermatopathology.com/pt/re/ajderm/fulltext.00000372-... - Similar pages

Tumor Grade
Tumor grade generally refers to the degree of differentiation - or maturity - of the cells that make up the tumor within the ovary. Yet, worldwide, there are many different systems for the grading of ovarian cancers, without a common standard. Most investigators use criteria such as the architectural "pattern" of the cells and their nuclear content (e.g., DNA "ploidy," or how many pairs of chromosomes are present), although additional factors may be considered, such as the tumor's margin, invasion of the blood vessels, and penetration of the ovarian capsule (surface).


The American Journal of Surgical Pathology - Fulltext: Volume 21(7 ...
In these cases, the overall architecture of the lymph nodes is effaced and .... architectural effacement, although it is possible to recognize destroyed ...
www.ajsp.com/pt/re/ajsp/fulltext.00000478-199707000-00005.h... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-03-15 15:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can find no evidence whatsoever that "borrada" means "blurred".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-03-15 15:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effaced/effacement could be the word here.

nterstitial laser prostatectomy
surface of the prostate, the prostatic capsule was. effaced by a layer of granulation tissue with sub-. jacent areas of normal-appearing prostatic glan- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/lsm.1900140402 - Similar pages
More results from doi.wiley.com »
Adenocarcinoma of the Prostate Presenting as an Obstructing Rectal ...
of patients have cancer beyond the prostatic capsule at the. time of presentation [2]. ... 5.2 × 5.6 cm, with effacement. between the prostate and the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/g282106u3q558817.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-03-22 14:03:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Frankly, I am amazed at your choice!

Effaced

IS

the term.

Since when has "borrada" ever = blurred??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks liz!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: This is the safest translation.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  David Brown: I thought about this but as the capsule cannot normally be seen, why mention it?
4 hrs
  -> In staging cancer of the prostate, they have to look at the prostatic capsule.