KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

derechohabiencia

English translation: eligibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechohabiencia
English translation:eligibility
Entered by: Henry Hinds

11:10 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Enuestra Nacional de Salud
Spanish term or phrase: derechohabiencia
Del total de la muestra de la ENSA-2000, se seleccionaron las encuestas de todas las mujeres mayores de 20 años que reportaron ser derechohabientes del IMSS como única institución de aseguramiento y/o compartida su derechohabiencia con otras instituciones de salud
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
eligibility
Explanation:
Por cierto que no es tan fácil traducir "eligibility" al español y tampoco usaría "derechohabiencia", pero ahí está.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entitlement
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5eligibility
Henry Hinds
4(institution of) affiliationolvlo
4rightful claimants/claimsliz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entitlement


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-03-30 11:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tienes una entrada en el glosario con las siguientes opciones:

RESUMEN DE TODAS LAS RESPUESTAS DADAS EN INGLÉS
5 Entitlement maca12
3 rights holding mediamatrix
3 succession Tatty
3 entitled person Edward Tully


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
6 mins
  -> Gracias Carol

agree  Egmont
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eligibility


Explanation:
Por cierto que no es tan fácil traducir "eligibility" al español y tampoco usaría "derechohabiencia", pero ahí está.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rightful claimants/claims


Explanation:
derechohabientes (as in your text)

although you have written "derechohabiencia" in the title?

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Zp9Xp6xIFNgJ:www.mexica...

rightful claimant


http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=derechohabientes del IMSS r...



http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:38yttj_A9C0J:mac.proz.com...

proz entry

rightful claimant


BBC - MESSAGE BOARDS - Ouch! disability - MPs warn over two-tier ...
A stringent benefits’ system, with unyielding rules and regulations deprive rightful claimants their dues. It is a system, shrouded in mystery, ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/mbouch/F2322273?thread=2904511&skip=20&sh... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-30 15:02:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Cecilia

I must have been half asleep when I answered this as I did not read to the end of your sentence where it says "derechohabiencia"!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not to worry Liz, after all, it is Sunday.


1580 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(institution of) affiliation


Explanation:
Here it refers not only to the fact that one "holds a right" but also to *where* one holds that right, i.e. to which institution(s) one is affiliated and thus can claim their right. In Mexico (the text refers to the Mexican context) it is possible to be a "derechohabiente" in two different social security institutions (IMSS and ISSSTE are the most common).

olvlo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish