KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

relieves osteomusculares

English translation: musculoskeletal structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relieves osteomusculares
English translation:musculoskeletal structures
Entered by: liz askew

09:48 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / nursing degree
Spanish term or phrase: relieves osteomusculares
Context:

La situación, estructura, función y relaciones anatómicas de los órganos y elementos que componen, en cada región, el aparato locomotor del cuerpo humano.

Los ****relieves osteomusculares**** más importantes del individuo vivo y sano.

El origen, trayecto, ramas y funciones de los nervios y plexos que constituyen el sistema nervioso periférico del cuerpo humano.

No idea for this one and very little help doing a Google search. I considered "osteomuscular protrusions" but that doesn't appear to exist.

Thanks in advance,

Andy
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
musculoskeletal structures
Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=4CvUftDhHAcC&pg=PA231&lpg...

for the moment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-05 10:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=4CvUftDhHAcC&pg=PA231&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-05 10:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical-Surgical Nursing: Medical-Surgical Nursing - Google Books Result
by Ray A. Hargrove-Huttel - 2004 - Medical - 666 pages
... radiographs, photographic images) detects musculoskeletal structure, ... disease by determining the degree to which the matrix of the bone "takes up" a ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1582553483...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-05 10:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musculoskeletal system seems to be a favourite in Anatomy courses:

Human Anatomy Overview
This programme concentrates on the human body, with particular emphasis on normal functioning and diseases of the musculoskeletal system. ...
www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/Anatomy/prospective/HumanAnatomy/HAove... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-05 10:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

even

musculoskeletal regions

Therapeutic Exercise: Moving Toward Function - Google Books Result
by Carrie M. Hall, Lori Thein Brody - 2004 - Medical - 787 pages
Visceral structures can be a source of referred pain to musculoskeletal regions, particularly to the shoulder, back, chest, hip, or groin. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781741351...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks yet again Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5musculoskeletal structuresliz askew
4General concepts of the musculoskeletal system.mikellys
4osteal-muscular contoursArcoiris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteal-muscular contours


Explanation:
the word osteomuscular does not appear in any of my dictionaries and cannot find it in online dictionaries either. I found osteal, refering to bone, so osteal-muscular seems a good alternative. As for "relieves" I understand this as contours.

As my level of confidence indicates, this is only an educated guess, I but hope it helps

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bone and muscle contours perhaps? The Spanish just love to mash everything into one big word.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
musculoskeletal structures


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=4CvUftDhHAcC&pg=PA231&lpg...

for the moment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-05 10:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=4CvUftDhHAcC&pg=PA231&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-05 10:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical-Surgical Nursing: Medical-Surgical Nursing - Google Books Result
by Ray A. Hargrove-Huttel - 2004 - Medical - 666 pages
... radiographs, photographic images) detects musculoskeletal structure, ... disease by determining the degree to which the matrix of the bone "takes up" a ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1582553483...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-05 10:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musculoskeletal system seems to be a favourite in Anatomy courses:

Human Anatomy Overview
This programme concentrates on the human body, with particular emphasis on normal functioning and diseases of the musculoskeletal system. ...
www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/Anatomy/prospective/HumanAnatomy/HAove... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-05 10:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

even

musculoskeletal regions

Therapeutic Exercise: Moving Toward Function - Google Books Result
by Carrie M. Hall, Lori Thein Brody - 2004 - Medical - 787 pages
Visceral structures can be a source of referred pain to musculoskeletal regions, particularly to the shoulder, back, chest, hip, or groin. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781741351...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Thanks yet again Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saul Philpott: this sounds much better and musculoskeletal appears much more often
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell: seems like structures here, I think - http://ebro3.unizar.es:8080/acad/FMPro?-db=w_asignaturas.fp5...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mikellys: It is much easier to find related articles with musculoskeletal than with osteomuscular
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! And it is in Dorlands ....

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General concepts of the musculoskeletal system.


Explanation:
Es un curso de Anatomia en las universidades de medicina.

Reconocer los relieves osteomusculares más importantes del individuo vivo y sano y establecer la proyección superficial de los vasos, nervios y vísceras más importantes. (Universidad de Zaragoza; Anatomía humana I)

http://ebro3.unizar.es:8080/acad/FMPro?-db=w_asignaturas.fp5...
______________________________________________________________________

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-05 15:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

College course:
Musculoskeletal Anatomy
Overview

This specialized course will consist of an in-depth study of the human skeletal system, articular (joint) system, and the system of skeletal muscles (structure, function, and interaction). It is designed to meet the needs of students in the...

http://www.ncstaff.net/oed/MusculoskeletalAnatomySyllabusPag...

____________________________________________________________________
Information About Anatomy
A guide to understanding human anatomy, the framework of the musculoskeletal system, the human body, and the foundation of orthopedics. Learn about anatomy, muscles, and the human skeleton.

http://orthopedics.about.com/od/anatomy/Information_About_An...

____________________________________________________________________




mikellys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4