KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

hemolisa

English translation: hemolyze(s)


17:09 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical terminology
Spanish term or phrase: hemolisa
From Colombia, this is a questionnaire result concerning a potential needle-free product. Category is "Concerns", and the answers are: "Cómo se usa el producto (10% de las menciones). Si *hemolisa* la muestra (13% de las menciones). Costos y cubrimiento por parte de las aseguradoras."

I can't find anything that makes sense here. Is this a typo for something else? I'll certainly appreciate knowledgeable input. Thanks in advance!
kifriedman
United States
English translation:hemolyze(s)
Explanation:
that's it. hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-04 17:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If it hemolyzes the sample." This can happen if the bore of the needle is too small, so the red blood cells get damaged as they are extracted from the blood vessel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-04 17:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I think it's a typo. Should be "hemoliza" from "hemolizar".
Selected response from:

David Shield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for nailing this one. :-) Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hemolyze(s)David Shield
2 +1destroyliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
hemolizar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hemolyze(s)


Explanation:
that's it. hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-04 17:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If it hemolyzes the sample." This can happen if the bore of the needle is too small, so the red blood cells get damaged as they are extracted from the blood vessel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-04 17:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I think it's a typo. Should be "hemoliza" from "hemolizar".

David Shield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for nailing this one. :-) Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: correct translation, explanation and spelling
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Arcoiris!

neutral  liz askew: For the record, there is more than one way to spell "hemolyze" :-)//Vive la différence!//My comment was for Arcoiris if the truth be told :-)
22 mins
  -> Of course, Liz. I was just translating into US English. Thanks for pointing it out.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: For US English (UK would be haemolyse, as Patricia and Liz point out).
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia!

agree  slothm
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxanna!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica!

agree  Michele Fauble
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destroy


Explanation:
haemolysis destroys cancer cells

PDF]
Proyecto de Norma Oficial Mexicana PROY-NOM-222-SSA1-2002, Que ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... que se combina con el complemento y destruye (hemolisa) los glóbulos rojos ..... 7.2.1.7.2 Si no hay evidencia de crecimiento microbiano, la muestra ...
148.206.53.231/bdcdrom/GAM06/GAMV15/root/docs/PNM-353.PDF - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-04 17:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haemolyse


haemolyse [ hmə līz ] (3rd person present singular haemolyses, present participle haemolysing, past and past participle haemolysed)


transitive and intransitive verb
Definition:

destroy red blood cells: to destroy red blood cells and release haemoglobin, or undergo destruction and release haemoglobin

= haemolyse

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Novelo: haemolyse
6 mins
  -> Thank you!!




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: hemolizar

Reference information:
[PDF] Sistemas SYNCHRON CX HbA1c Hoja de Información Química Hemoglobina A1cFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Si la concentración de A1c es menor que 0,3 g/dL, vuelva a hemolizar la muestra de sangre entera usando 10 µL de. muestra y 500 µL de Reactivo Hemolizante y ...
www.beckman.com/customersupport/IFU/cis/389750/AD/ES_HbA1c.... - Páginas similares
de R ANUAL

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123