KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

baremo de descriptores

English translation: descriptor scale/descriptors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baremo de descriptores
English translation:descriptor scale/descriptors
Entered by: liz askew

03:24 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Questionnaire re Alzheimers
Spanish term or phrase: baremo de descriptores
Para la Visita del Punto de Partida
EVALUACIÓN DE GRAVEDAD
Basado en su entrevista con el paciente y el cuidador por favor marque la casilla que refleje su valoración de la gravedad del paciente utilizando los baremos de gravedad más abajo.
Escala de Gravedad **(baremo de descriptores)**

Many thanks for your help!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
descriptor scale/descriptors
Explanation:
Why is everyone avoiding "descriptors"?

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=7 point ra...|countryGB

= descriptors


[PDF]
• • • • • • The experiences and needs of people with dementia and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the ‘Seeing Severity Scale’ (see Table 2). Each older adult was asked ... Tables 1 and 2 summarise the descriptors of dementia and sight loss ...
www.pocklington-trust.org.uk/OneStopCMS/Core/CrawlerResourc... - Similar pages


http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:y3GZOleGI0MJ:convention...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-09 12:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:tfT8i0-tnfQJ:alzheimer....


The CDR structured interview collects information in a standard way from both the collateral
source and from the subject relative to memory, orientation and so forth. After the information is
collected, say for memory, and that individual box score can be rated and from the individual
box scores for each of the six domains, the Global CDR score is derived in accordance with
published scoring rules. It is not typically the case that all of the six domains are in the same
severity range, that is, for an individual who is a CDR-1 or mildly demented individual. One
need not have all six cognitive domains rated in the one category. This is because dementing
illnesses, such as dementia of the Alzheimer type, do not always progress uniformly in all
domains at the same time. Hence the scoring rules were developed to address the various
combinations of box scores.
To aid in rating the severity in each of the domains, the CDR table, which shows the six
cognitive domains the various severity levels, also provides descriptors for each severity at each
Page 2
box score. These descriptors are meant to be used as guides, not to be taken literally. Cases will
arise where individual domain fulfills some of the severity requirements for one box score, an
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scale / rating scale / scale of criteria
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1descriptor scale/descriptorsliz askew
3 +1evaluation chart
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3listZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation chart


Explanation:
I would translate it this way.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
14 mins
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list


Explanation:
I belive this comes after the name of its inventor "Barreme"...

Here, I would think it simply means list.

That is how it is translated in this bilngual reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-09 04:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abroadco.com/Granada/Course-TranslationHS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 04:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reference on the origin of the word:

http://etimologias.dechile.net/?baremo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 04:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baremo.

(De B. F. Barrême, 1640-1703, matemático francés).


1. m. Cuaderno o tabla de cuentas ajustadas.

2. m. Lista o repertorio de tarifas.

3. m. Cuadro gradual establecido convencionalmente para evaluar los méritos personales, la solvencia de empresas, etc., o los daños derivados de accid


Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scale / rating scale / scale of criteria


Explanation:
Marina Orellana's Glosario Internacional lists 'scale' as one of the translations of "baremo."

Depending on the way the criteria are expressed, it could be a "rating scale"

5,160,000 hits for "rating scale"

From Wikipedia:
A rating scale is an instrument that requires the rater to assign the rated object that have numerals assigned to them.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I think your translation is very good, Muriel!
3 mins
  -> Thank you!! I value your "agree"...

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yes, I agree with scale
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descriptor scale/descriptors


Explanation:
Why is everyone avoiding "descriptors"?

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=7 point ra...|countryGB

= descriptors


[PDF]
• • • • • • The experiences and needs of people with dementia and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the ‘Seeing Severity Scale’ (see Table 2). Each older adult was asked ... Tables 1 and 2 summarise the descriptors of dementia and sight loss ...
www.pocklington-trust.org.uk/OneStopCMS/Core/CrawlerResourc... - Similar pages


http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:y3GZOleGI0MJ:convention...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-09 12:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:tfT8i0-tnfQJ:alzheimer....


The CDR structured interview collects information in a standard way from both the collateral
source and from the subject relative to memory, orientation and so forth. After the information is
collected, say for memory, and that individual box score can be rated and from the individual
box scores for each of the six domains, the Global CDR score is derived in accordance with
published scoring rules. It is not typically the case that all of the six domains are in the same
severity range, that is, for an individual who is a CDR-1 or mildly demented individual. One
need not have all six cognitive domains rated in the one category. This is because dementing
illnesses, such as dementia of the Alzheimer type, do not always progress uniformly in all
domains at the same time. Hence the scoring rules were developed to address the various
combinations of box scores.
To aid in rating the severity in each of the domains, the CDR table, which shows the six
cognitive domains the various severity levels, also provides descriptors for each severity at each
Page 2
box score. These descriptors are meant to be used as guides, not to be taken literally. Cases will
arise where individual domain fulfills some of the severity requirements for one box score, an

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Thanks, Liz. Doing OK...
5 days
  -> Thank you, Zareh! Hope you are keeping well :-)