KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

diana

English translation: target


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diana
English translation:target
Entered by: Joseph Tein

01:56 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: diana
I don't understand how the author is using the word 'diana' in the following sentence. She is talking about a potential link between a bacterium and an illness: "La estrecha relación que existe entre el Helicobacter Pylori y la PTI [purpura trombocitopénica inmune, in this case] convierte a esta bacteria en una de las *dianas* de la enfermedad."

Is this bad writing, or am I missing something? I can't see how the word 'target' can be inserted here, unless the author is thinking of 'targets of investigation'.

Gracias por la ayuda, como siempre.
Joseph Tein
United States
target
Explanation:
for research, yes. Their relationship
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. 'Diana' of course means 'target' ... and the authors indeed were unclear because I figured out that they meant that the bacterium could become a 'target' for *treatment* of the disease (because of their close relationship).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4target
Carlos Sorzano
5 +1target
Patricia Novelo
5converts this bacteria into one of the diseases' targetsBarbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1makes this bacterium a target of this disease
Cesar Serrano
4one of the possible sources of this illness/contributing factors to this illness
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
target


Explanation:
for research, yes. Their relationship

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. 'Diana' of course means 'target' ... and the authors indeed were unclear because I figured out that they meant that the bacterium could become a 'target' for *treatment* of the disease (because of their close relationship).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  John Cutler
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  CMAPMK
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  slothm: Sin duda. Un poquitín de fundamentación sería bienvenda.
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target


Explanation:
Espero te funcione saludos :)

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Emma :)

neutral  slothm: Correcto pero sin fundamentación.
10 hrs
  -> Te agradezco, lo basé en glosarios personales, saludos :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes this bacterium a target of this disease


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correcto. Si hubieras fundamentado tendrías seguramente mi único voto.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Slothm! Saludos!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the possible sources of this illness/contributing factors to this illness


Explanation:
other possible options

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
converts this bacteria into one of the diseases' targets


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-11 02:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry-that should be "disease's."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12