KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

ostomizado

English translation: ostomized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ostomizado
English translation:ostomized
Entered by: Andrea Ali

20:08 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: ostomizado
In a biography talking about a woman's different work experience in the field of nursing (Columbia).

"Se desarrollo un programa de atención en enfermería a pacientes ostomizados".

No other references I'm afraid.

Thanks for any help.
Rachel Mackay
ostomized (patients/people)
Explanation:
ostomy: any surgery connecting a hollow organ to the outside of the body or to another hollow organ, as a colostomy


... The need for a clinic was justified by the rise in the number of ostomized persons, both hospitalized and ambulatory (10-15 patients in the hospital and 50 ...
www.export.coloplast.com/.../0/5e5cf19cb6dc9d84c1256b250051... $FILE/Helios%20vol%2011%2001%20ENG.pdf -


HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-04 20:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=583063
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ostomized (patients/people)
Andrea Ali
5ostomated patientsLucinda
5ostomize (ver)
SandraV


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ostomized (patients/people)


Explanation:
ostomy: any surgery connecting a hollow organ to the outside of the body or to another hollow organ, as a colostomy


... The need for a clinic was justified by the rise in the number of ostomized persons, both hospitalized and ambulatory (10-15 patients in the hospital and 50 ...
www.export.coloplast.com/.../0/5e5cf19cb6dc9d84c1256b250051... $FILE/Helios%20vol%2011%2001%20ENG.pdf -


HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-04 20:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=583063

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, maisa!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ostomize (ver)


Explanation:
People who have gone through an operation to create an artificial passage for bodily elimination.


SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ostomated patients


Explanation:
"Ostomate = a patient who has undergone an ostomy. An ostomy is a surgical procedure in which an opening is made to allow urine to pass from the bladder or or intestinal contents from the bowel to an incision or stoma surgically created in the wall of the abdomen. Each procedure is named for the anatomic location of the -ostomy, such as colostomy, cecostomy, cystostomy." Taken from Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 4th ed.

Lucinda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish