KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

tiques

English translation: out-of-pocket expenses (Uruguay)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiques
English translation:out-of-pocket expenses (Uruguay)
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

09:33 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health care, Uruguay
Spanish term or phrase: tiques
I'm still struggling with this question! I think this has a special meaning in Uruguay, based on the following website: www.smu.org.uy/gremiales/info/fus/ anexo%20cuadro%205%20de%20ticket%20ymedicamentos.xls

Incluir los tratamientos antitabaco en la cobertura obligatoria de los servicios del mutualismo y de ASSE. **Los tiques y órdenes** y los tratamientos médicos, y de otro personal de la salud, deberían financiarse por el fondo incremental derivado del aumento del impuesto al tabaco.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
out of pocket expenses
Explanation:
that you pay when you go get your "free" health-care. The charm of the bankrupt welfare state...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita. Your extra help off-line was invaluable. Good luck! Muriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5copayment (medicine or doctor visit)RFDS
4out of pocket expensesMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of pocket expenses


Explanation:
that you pay when you go get your "free" health-care. The charm of the bankrupt welfare state...

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita. Your extra help off-line was invaluable. Good luck! Muriel

2238 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copayment (medicine or doctor visit)


Explanation:
I am from Uruguay.

Tiques would refer to copayments for medicines.
Órdenes would refer to copayments for doctor visits.
Órden a domicilio refers to a copayment for a doctor visit in the home.



RFDS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish