KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

seguimiento

English translation: follow up/long term follow up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguimiento
English translation:follow up/long term follow up
Entered by: teju

21:35 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: seguimiento
This is the context."Aunque aún no disponemos de resultados en el seguimiento a largo plazo de niños implantados en torno a los seis meses de edad, también se incluyen dos de ellos, los cuales han cumplido cuatro años empleando un implante. "
Virginia Esteve
follow up/long term follow up
Explanation:
Asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-07 21:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tracking/monitoring
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
I went with this answer and used it in combination with the term "longitudinal study" as that is what I think they were doing. Monitoring the progress of children who received implants over a six-year period. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22follow up/long term follow upteju
5 +2follow-up long term results of children...
Xenia Wong
4follwing/follow uprronica


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
follow up/long term follow up


Explanation:
Asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-07 21:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tracking/monitoring

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I went with this answer and used it in combination with the term "longitudinal study" as that is what I think they were doing. Monitoring the progress of children who received implants over a six-year period. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: long-term follow-up results for children
2 mins
  -> gracias Ruth

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Sí, con el guión, porque se convierten en adjetivos. Saludos :)
11 mins
  -> gracias Maria Teresa

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
18 mins
  -> gracias Mary

agree  Henry Hinds
19 mins
  -> gracias Henry, saludos

agree  David Russell
21 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  Ltemes
22 mins
  -> gracias Ltemes

agree  xxxtnkw
25 mins
  -> gracias tnkw

agree  Michele Fauble
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Beth M F Garcia
39 mins
  -> gracias Beth

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: long term follow-up
45 mins
  -> gracias Monica

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> gracias Thierry

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> gracias VRN

agree  Ismael Torres
2 hrs
  -> gracias Ismael

agree  translatol
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  JaneTranslates: I agree exactly with Ruth Henderson, to the last hyphen and preposition.
3 hrs
  -> gracias Jane

agree  Earl Rogers
3 hrs
  -> gracias earlrog

agree  CN
6 hrs
  -> gracias CN

agree  clisaz
6 hrs
  -> gracias clisaz

agree  adamk
6 hrs
  -> gracias Adam

agree  LisaR
10 hrs
  -> gracias LisaR

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: long-term follow-up
18 hrs
  -> 22 agrees, gracias Cecilia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follow-up long term results of children...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Harmony.........xen

agree  Beth M F Garcia
38 mins
  -> Beth, muchas gracias..........xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follwing/follow up


Explanation:
Depending on the context either may be used. Thisword comes from the verb seguir which means to follow.

rronica
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish