KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

maripositas

English translation: butterflies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maripositas
English translation:butterflies
Entered by: Ivan Orozco

00:08 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical terms
Spanish term or phrase: maripositas
In a medical prescription. "Maripositas 23"
Ivan Orozco
butterflies
Explanation:
Here's a pic (the light blue winged thingy): http://www.amerifamily.com/smalveininse.html

Good luck, Ivan

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-02-16 01:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suction machines (4); Orthopedic instruments ... **Butterflies, 23-25**; Sheets (crib) and pillow cases; Sheets ... IV bottles of sodium chloride to irrigate ...

www.konbitsante.org/wishlist.html


[PDF] PD 477File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Terumo 886191 box $42.61 29 Angioset IV catheters pl. ... 77 Bandages, plaster 4\" J & J 117961 dozen $33.63 ... Terumo 402924 ea $0.28 97 **Butterflies, 23 gauge** ...

www.purchasing.utah.gov/agencies/contracts/PD477.pdf


... medical centers that perform long-term intravenous therapy ... pathogens is minimal when using needles to deliver ... be to invest in safer IV **butterflies** and catheters ...

www.brooks.af.mil/dis/DIS50/sec10.htm


Hypostasis - Article: Pumping in 1978
... Initially, the cannulas were similar to IV drip cannulas ... Using both cannulas and **butterflies** meant you could only ... was about 20cm (8\") long, 10cm (4\") wide and ...

www.hypostasis.info/articles/pumping.asp

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8butterfliesxxxElena Sgarbo
4butterfly clip
RebeW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butterfly clip


Explanation:
En Venezuela, se le llama mariposas a los ganchos que se utilizan para sostener vendas o agujas para inyecciones intravenosas. El número quizá haga referencia a el tamaño del gancho. Espero que esto ayude!

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Rebe, bienvenid@ a ProZ. "Butterfly clip" is sometimes how lay people refer to the "butterflies" of IV kits -- otherwise, "butterfly clip" is a hair clip....
26 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
butterflies


Explanation:
Here's a pic (the light blue winged thingy): http://www.amerifamily.com/smalveininse.html

Good luck, Ivan

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-02-16 01:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suction machines (4); Orthopedic instruments ... **Butterflies, 23-25**; Sheets (crib) and pillow cases; Sheets ... IV bottles of sodium chloride to irrigate ...

www.konbitsante.org/wishlist.html


[PDF] PD 477File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Terumo 886191 box $42.61 29 Angioset IV catheters pl. ... 77 Bandages, plaster 4\" J & J 117961 dozen $33.63 ... Terumo 402924 ea $0.28 97 **Butterflies, 23 gauge** ...

www.purchasing.utah.gov/agencies/contracts/PD477.pdf


... medical centers that perform long-term intravenous therapy ... pathogens is minimal when using needles to deliver ... be to invest in safer IV **butterflies** and catheters ...

www.brooks.af.mil/dis/DIS50/sec10.htm


Hypostasis - Article: Pumping in 1978
... Initially, the cannulas were similar to IV drip cannulas ... Using both cannulas and **butterflies** meant you could only ... was about 20cm (8\") long, 10cm (4\") wide and ...

www.hypostasis.info/articles/pumping.asp



xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 mins
  -> Thanks, BigEd

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
37 mins
  -> Hola, Cecilia, gracias :-)

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  Gabriela Mejías
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gabbi!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Luis, gracias

agree  Lorenia Rincon
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Lorenia, gracias :-)

agree  Mariana Moreira
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana