KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

estirador

English translation: extension set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estirador
English translation:extension set
Entered by: Diego Cruz M.D.

13:31 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: estirador
Set compuesto de botón de gastrostomía, Medidor, Estirador, Tubo alimentador, Tubo descompresor y Jeringa de alimentación.
Brenda Joseph
extension set
Explanation:
En mi opinión puede ser el "set de extensión", depende de la marca y el tipo de set de gastrostomía (no sé si te sea útil)

http://www.imed.com/shop/detail.cfm/sku/KB987/rfr/NEX
http://www.allegromedical.com/mic-key-skin-level-gastrostomy...
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Diego!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extension set
Diego Cruz M.D.
4extension setCinnamon Nolan
4gastrostomy tube (SEE)
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastrostomy tube (SEE)


Explanation:
such as Stretch-Lok brand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-12 13:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually such as the tubes used for intra-gastric feeding with Stretch-Lok strap :

Gastrostomy tube replacement 20FR 15CC Designed for intra-gastric feeding* Made from clear silicone that resists degradation from gastric secretions* Stretch-Lok™ Strap secures the feeding administration set into the tube* Durable balloon... Read more

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extension set


Explanation:
En mi opinión puede ser el "set de extensión", depende de la marca y el tipo de set de gastrostomía (no sé si te sea útil)

http://www.imed.com/shop/detail.cfm/sku/KB987/rfr/NEX
http://www.allegromedical.com/mic-key-skin-level-gastrostomy...


Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Diego!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, tangotrans :)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María Leonor ;)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension set


Explanation:
Part of the feeding set

Insert the syringe tip into the feeding tube or bolus extension
http://www.cincinnatichildrens.org/health/info/abdomen/home/...

KIMBERLY-CLARK* MIC-KEY* Low-Profile Jejunal Feeding Tube
Features:
Medical Grade Silicone Construction
Low-Profile Design
Silicone Internal Retention Balloon
Proximal Anti-Reflux Valve
SECUR-LOK Extension Set Connector Mechanism
http://www.bmed.com/products/eftmain.htm

Find all your enteral feeding supplies in one place including feeding tubes, nasogastric tubes and a wide ... Extension Sets · Gastrostomy Feeding Kits ...
www.qualitymedicalsupplies.com/page/QMS/CTGY/ENT


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4