KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

expansor cutáneo

English translation: skin/cutaneous expander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expansor cutáneo
English translation:skin/cutaneous expander
Entered by: Alfredo Fernández Martínez

19:41 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / surgery
Spanish term or phrase: expansor cutáneo
Procedimiento:

"Retiro de expansores cutáneos de brazo y antebrazo derecho".
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
skin expander
Explanation:


Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2006-08-14 19:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Parece ser un término inglés traducido al español:

Skin Expander with Breast Implant | Gary R. Snider, MD - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Skin Expander with Breast Implant involves the placement of a tissue expander under the chest muscle. This can be accomplished immediately after the ...
www.plasticsurgeryofdenver.com/recon/recon_skinexp.html - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Brustkrebs im 20. Jahrhundert: Objekte
Zunächst wird durch einen "Skin-Expander", der sukzessive mit Kochsalzlösung gefüllt wird, der Weichteilmantel über dem Brustmuskel aufgedehnt. ...
www.gesch.med.uni-erlangen.de/messer/ausstell/brust/b_brus2... - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Breast Health - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Tissue or Skin Expander with implant Picture showing the tissue expander being ... When using a tissue or skin expander, the surgeon puts a kind of implant ...
psaweb.med.navy.mil/BREASTHEALTH/reconstruction.html - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Mammareconstruction with skin-expander and silicone prostheses: 15 ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
We report on 170 breasts that were reconstructed with Skin-Expander and silicone implants over a per...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Ähnliche Seiten

[Breast reconstruction using a skin expander prostheses following ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
In the period from September 1983 to May 1986, 116 breast reconstructions were performed at Heidelbe...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Nasal reconstruction, basal cell skin cancer, nasal sculpture Dr ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Nasal reconstruction for basal cell cancer using forehead flap and skin expander by Dr. Michael Bermant lateral views Plastic Cosmetic and Reconstructive ...
www.plasticsurgery4u.com/procedure_folder/nasal_recon_folde... - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Page 1 ©Copyright 2005 NSW Breast Cancer Institute Page 1 of 5 An ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Tissue or skin expander with breast implants. The expander is gradually ... After the mastectomy, tissue or skin expander implant is inserted beneath the ...
www.bci.org.au/public/guides/patientguides_Mar06/Breast Rec... - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] 331. Hautexpander in der Plastischen Chirurgie
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The skin expander,. introduced in 1976 by C. Radovan for breast reconstruction, is now used from ... Soft tissue expansion - Skin expander. Zusammenfassung. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R4388742T266922Q.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Announces Update on Conjoined ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Announces Update on Conjoined Twins: Skin Expander Surgery Scheduled for Wednesday, August 25, 1999 ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/s... - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Update From The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia on Conjoined ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Update From The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia on Conjoined Twins; Skin Expander Surgery Successful. Surgery to insert skin expanders in the chest and ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/s... - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Alfred! Both options are correct, but it seems the first is more common than the latter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cutaneous expander
Diego Cruz M.D.
4 +1skin expander
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin expander


Explanation:


Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2006-08-14 19:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Parece ser un término inglés traducido al español:

Skin Expander with Breast Implant | Gary R. Snider, MD - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Skin Expander with Breast Implant involves the placement of a tissue expander under the chest muscle. This can be accomplished immediately after the ...
www.plasticsurgeryofdenver.com/recon/recon_skinexp.html - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Brustkrebs im 20. Jahrhundert: Objekte
Zunächst wird durch einen "Skin-Expander", der sukzessive mit Kochsalzlösung gefüllt wird, der Weichteilmantel über dem Brustmuskel aufgedehnt. ...
www.gesch.med.uni-erlangen.de/messer/ausstell/brust/b_brus2... - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Breast Health - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Tissue or Skin Expander with implant Picture showing the tissue expander being ... When using a tissue or skin expander, the surgeon puts a kind of implant ...
psaweb.med.navy.mil/BREASTHEALTH/reconstruction.html - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Mammareconstruction with skin-expander and silicone prostheses: 15 ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
We report on 170 breasts that were reconstructed with Skin-Expander and silicone implants over a per...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Ähnliche Seiten

[Breast reconstruction using a skin expander prostheses following ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
In the period from September 1983 to May 1986, 116 breast reconstructions were performed at Heidelbe...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Nasal reconstruction, basal cell skin cancer, nasal sculpture Dr ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Nasal reconstruction for basal cell cancer using forehead flap and skin expander by Dr. Michael Bermant lateral views Plastic Cosmetic and Reconstructive ...
www.plasticsurgery4u.com/procedure_folder/nasal_recon_folde... - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Page 1 ©Copyright 2005 NSW Breast Cancer Institute Page 1 of 5 An ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Tissue or skin expander with breast implants. The expander is gradually ... After the mastectomy, tissue or skin expander implant is inserted beneath the ...
www.bci.org.au/public/guides/patientguides_Mar06/Breast Rec... - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] 331. Hautexpander in der Plastischen Chirurgie
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The skin expander,. introduced in 1976 by C. Radovan for breast reconstruction, is now used from ... Soft tissue expansion - Skin expander. Zusammenfassung. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R4388742T266922Q.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Announces Update on Conjoined ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Announces Update on Conjoined Twins: Skin Expander Surgery Scheduled for Wednesday, August 25, 1999 ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/s... - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Update From The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia on Conjoined ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Update From The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia on Conjoined Twins; Skin Expander Surgery Successful. Surgery to insert skin expanders in the chest and ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/s... - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Alfred! Both options are correct, but it seems the first is more common than the latter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
13 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutaneous expander


Explanation:
[PDF] Reconstruction of partially amputated esternal ear with costal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
after removal of the cutaneous expander and any residual. ear cartilage. The last stage was to separate the neo-formed. outer ear from the mastoid skin with ...
www.actaitalica.it/issues/2004/3-04/brunelli.pdf - Similar pages

Reconstruction of partially amputated external ear with costal ...
Initially, a cutaneous expander was applied at the level of the mastoid in order to ensure a sufficient quantity of local skin. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Revista do Hospital das Clínicas - Tissue expander complications ...
All patients who had a cutaneous expander for reconstructive purposes were reviewed retrospectively. Three hundred and fifteen expanders were placed in 164 ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0041-87812... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sem tlo-1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tients who had a cutaneous expander. for reconstructive purposes were re-. viewed retrospectively. Three hundred. and fifteen expanders were placed in ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rhc/v57n3/a02v57n3.pdf - Similar pages

Reconstruction of partially amputated external ear with costal ...
Initially , a cutaneous expander was applied at the level of the mastoid in order to ensure a sufficient quantity of local skin . ...
www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/15584586?queryText=ear - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Also correct.
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nolan :)

agree  Ben Shang
1 day15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, bshang :)