KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

Sterile R

English translation: Sterilized using irradiation (but may not need translation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sterile R
English translation:Sterilized using irradiation (but may not need translation)
Entered by: Ana Brause

00:41 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: Sterile R
On a packaging for lancets, it reads "sterile R" and I'm not sure what the "R" stands for, and whether if would need translation into Spanish.
Any help, greatly apprecciated
aivars
Argentina
Sterilized using irradiation
Explanation:
http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/ocd/guidance/4444.html
http://www.sorevan.com/CATALOGOS1/catalogo_dilapan.pdf
Sugerencia, suerte =o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-11 01:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea esterilizado por radiación...
Saludos
http://www.cryocyte.com/downloads/cryocyte_freezing_containe...
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Thanks that link clarified everything.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Sterilized using irradiation
Ana Brause
4Sterile R
Denise Southern


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sterilized using irradiation


Explanation:
http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/ocd/guidance/4444.html
http://www.sorevan.com/CATALOGOS1/catalogo_dilapan.pdf
Sugerencia, suerte =o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-11 01:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea esterilizado por radiación...
Saludos
http://www.cryocyte.com/downloads/cryocyte_freezing_containe...

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks that link clarified everything.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
57 mins
  -> Thanks SwissTell, cheers =o)

agree  Denise Southern: esterilizado por radiación / Sterilized by irradiation. Why do you need to translate it?
1 day23 hrs

2 days6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sterile R


Explanation:
It means "Sterilized by irradiation", but I would leave it as the original

Denise Southern
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish