KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

cardiodefibrilador

English translation: defirillator


20:24 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: cardiodefibrilador
MEJOR ATENCIÓN A LA SALUD

En el año 2007, el Área Médica del Proyecto Minero XXXX, a cargo de la empresa Plan Vital, mejoró las condiciones de atención para los trabajadores del campamento. El número de médicos se elevó a cuatro, de los cuales dos son especialistas en salud ocupacional y en emergencias y desastres. El número de enfermeros aumentó a tres. El equipamiento del Puesto de Salud de Fuerabamba se amplió con la implementación de la sala de shock trauma, de un electrocardiógrafo y un monitor *cardiodefibrilador*. También se incorporaron nuevos instrumentos en la ambulancia. En un futuro cercano se contará con dos ambulancias para cubrir ambos campamentos; una de ellas será del tipo II.
BDT
English translation:defirillator
Explanation:
Just defibrillator here in N.A. In this context, they are actually referring to a monitor-defibrillator in one unit (such as the GE DASH 3000).

SaludoZ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-17 20:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouch!

that's "defibrillator"
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thanks Dr. Faulkner!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6defirillator
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4cardiodefibrillator
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiodefibrillator


Explanation:


Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Victoria! Thanks for your prompt response!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA MELINA
1 min

disagree  liz askew: This would be an implantable device, not a monitor.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz:-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
defirillator


Explanation:
Just defibrillator here in N.A. In this context, they are actually referring to a monitor-defibrillator in one unit (such as the GE DASH 3000).

SaludoZ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-17 20:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouch!

that's "defibrillator"

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Dr. Faulkner!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: That's right, defibrillator in English
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita.

agree  brainfloss: monitor-defibrillator
33 mins
  -> SaludoZ, Brain!

agree  jack_speak: defibrillator
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Yes, and is deSfibrilador"in Spanish".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxanna. SaludoZ!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: cardio-defibrillator is redundant. Saludos Jason!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia. SaludoZ!

agree  liz askew
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz. CheerZ!