KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

ecomarcaje

English translation: ultrasound marking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ecomarcaje
English translation:ultrasound marking
Entered by: Lynda Tharratt

22:28 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / endovenous laser treatment
Spanish term or phrase: ecomarcaje
this document which has to do with endovenous laser treatment mentions "ecomarcaje preoperatorio" and as it appears most as a heading, I don't have much context. I found many references to "preoperative ultrasound marking" on the Internet but I'm not 100% sure that this is what this means here.

Does anyone have a good idea for me?

I appreciate your help in advance.
Lynda Tharratt
ultrasound marking
Explanation:
suerte!

Value of preoperative ultrasound marking of calcium deposits in ...
Purpose: The objective of our study was to evaluate whetber preoperative...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18437028

IngentaConnect How often does ultrasound marking change the liver ...
CONCLUSIONS:Ultrasound changed management 15.1% of patients. A...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/ajg/1999/00000094/...


PII: S0002-9270(99)00604-8
How Often Does Ultrasound Marking. Change the Liver Biopsy Site?
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1572-0241...

Arthroscopy: The Journal of Arthroscopic & Related Surgery : Value ...
Value of Preoperative Ultrasound Marking of Calcium Deposits in...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S074980630601033...

Method and device for marking skin during an ultrasound ...
Method and device for marking skin during an ultrasound...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6805669-claims.html

Journal of Clinical Gastroenterology - Fulltext: Volume 35(1) July ...
Of those who do not use ultrasound for marking, only 5...
http://www.jcge.com/pt/re/jclngastro/fulltext.00004836-20020...

A survey of current liver biopsy practice patterns.
Routine practice was biopsy without ultrasound in 53.2%,...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12080233?dopt=Abstract

Percutaneous Liver Biopsy
gists surveyed utilized an ultrasound marking to guide. the...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/R668W463887388GG.pdf


Wednesday, October 24, 2007
eter, and use of ultrasound marking before or continuously during.
http://meeting.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/132/4/552.pdf


Liver Biopsy Management Guideline Protocol
3. Ultrasound marking of biopsy site by Radiology or bedside.
http://cpmc.org/advanced/liver/physicians/guideline-liver-bx...

Regional Anesthesia and Pain Medicine : The use of magnetic ...
A limitation of this study is that the ultrasound marking of the...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S109873390400135...

Dual technique for preoperative localisation of non-palpable ...
The simple addition of ultrasound marking can be. easily...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jso.10300


Clinical Research
In contrast, ultrasound marking of the. target vein before...
http://ncp.aspenjournals.org/cgi/reprint/17/2/105.pdf

for training in the Calman era Liver biopsy under ultrasound ...
ence in ultrasound marking for percutaneous liver biopsy. (the X...
http://gut.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/45/4/628.pdf


Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks Robert! Further on in the text it did fit the context quite nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ultrasound marking
Robert Copeland
3ecomarcaje (as is)
Jake Harris


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ecomarcaje (as is)


Explanation:
SURGERY: THE ECOMARCAJE

Comment: The ecomarcaje must be exact, visually explicit and indicating calibers, situation of perforating, caliber and morphology of the passages as well as of the safenos confluences, it is present at of tributary, its difficult number and accesses.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 00:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thsi might just be a poorly localized Spanish website though!!


    Reference: http://www.eagle-laser.eu/galeria/commentcirugia1.htm?PHPSES...
Jake Harris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultrasound marking


Explanation:
suerte!

Value of preoperative ultrasound marking of calcium deposits in ...
Purpose: The objective of our study was to evaluate whetber preoperative...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18437028

IngentaConnect How often does ultrasound marking change the liver ...
CONCLUSIONS:Ultrasound changed management 15.1% of patients. A...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/ajg/1999/00000094/...


PII: S0002-9270(99)00604-8
How Often Does Ultrasound Marking. Change the Liver Biopsy Site?
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1572-0241...

Arthroscopy: The Journal of Arthroscopic & Related Surgery : Value ...
Value of Preoperative Ultrasound Marking of Calcium Deposits in...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S074980630601033...

Method and device for marking skin during an ultrasound ...
Method and device for marking skin during an ultrasound...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6805669-claims.html

Journal of Clinical Gastroenterology - Fulltext: Volume 35(1) July ...
Of those who do not use ultrasound for marking, only 5...
http://www.jcge.com/pt/re/jclngastro/fulltext.00004836-20020...

A survey of current liver biopsy practice patterns.
Routine practice was biopsy without ultrasound in 53.2%,...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12080233?dopt=Abstract

Percutaneous Liver Biopsy
gists surveyed utilized an ultrasound marking to guide. the...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/R668W463887388GG.pdf


Wednesday, October 24, 2007
eter, and use of ultrasound marking before or continuously during.
http://meeting.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/132/4/552.pdf


Liver Biopsy Management Guideline Protocol
3. Ultrasound marking of biopsy site by Radiology or bedside.
http://cpmc.org/advanced/liver/physicians/guideline-liver-bx...

Regional Anesthesia and Pain Medicine : The use of magnetic ...
A limitation of this study is that the ultrasound marking of the...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S109873390400135...

Dual technique for preoperative localisation of non-palpable ...
The simple addition of ultrasound marking can be. easily...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jso.10300


Clinical Research
In contrast, ultrasound marking of the. target vein before...
http://ncp.aspenjournals.org/cgi/reprint/17/2/105.pdf

for training in the Calman era Liver biopsy under ultrasound ...
ence in ultrasound marking for percutaneous liver biopsy. (the X...
http://gut.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/45/4/628.pdf




Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Robert! Further on in the text it did fit the context quite nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
59 mins