KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

garra

English translation: teeth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garra
English translation:teeth
Entered by: liz askew

18:31 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: garra
Literalmente la frase es: PINZA DE DISECCION ,2 X 1 GARRA , DE 10 A 12 CM.

He pensado que "reach" podría ser una opción.

Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
teeth
Explanation:
#
MultAcoice™ Grasping Forceps with Teeth
MultAcoice™ Grasping Forceps with Teeth,Operate with confidence. Autosuture is advancing the sate of both open and minimally invasive surgery by providing ...
www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-products/MultAcoice-26trade-3... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Graefe Straight Iris Forceps With Teeth
Graefe Straight Iris Forceps With Teeth,Straight tips with fine 1 x 2 teeth. Serrated handle with polished finish. Most popular size or model.,medicine ...
www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-products/Graefe-Straight-Iris... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.bio-medicine.org »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-01 16:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

itanium Adson Disecting Forceps
NM01201000012 - Titanium Adson Dissecting Forceps, without teeth 120mm - 4 3/4" ... NM01201020012 - Titanium Adson Dissecting Forceps, with 1x2 teeth 120mm ...
www.newmaticsound.com/ccp0-catshow/SS-020.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-01 16:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

I've got it now

dissecing forceps WITH claw

forget the teeth bit..

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KpBOgIEz2YMJ:www.nessic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-01 16:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I do apologize

It is the "garra" bit that is bothering me,

whenever I do a search with "dissecting forceps + 12 cm + 1 x 2"

I always come up with "teeth" for the "1x2" part.

Garra, must be teeth here.

Surgical Instruments
5-120TC MAYO Dissecting Scissors, 5-1/2" (14 cm), straight, standard beveled blades ... 6-123TC ADSON Tissue Forceps, 4-3/4" (12.1 cm), 1 X 2 teeth, ...
site.mawebcenters.com/bensonssurgicalsupply/ssurg.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Sorry to confuse you. the only way to know for sure is if you can compare a picture of your Spanish instrument with an English site.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sure, it's teeth. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1teethliz askew
4grasping forceps / Claw grasping forcepsmikellys
4catch
Lydia De Jorge
3clampmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamp


Explanation:
One suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-31 18:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "crimp jaw opening" (I think this is better)

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch


Explanation:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/hemostatic f...

hemostatic forceps
n.
A forceps with a catch for locking the blades, used for seizing the end of a blood vessel to control hemorrhage.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grasping forceps / Claw grasping forceps


Explanation:
Claw grasping forceps 3x2,5mm. Pinza de agarre tipo garra 3x2,5mm ...
www.stahlendoscopy.com/Prodmaterial/1/1.pdf

_____________________________________________________________________

generation of dissecting forceps, grasping forceps and scissors, which are
available in sizes ...

http://www.karlstorz.com/cps/rde/xbcr/SID-0A010A01-07ED0C13/...
__________________________________________________________________

Standard dissecting and grasping forceps, 5mm
Pinza de disección y agarre standard, 5mm

http://www.stahlendoscopy.com/Prodmaterial/1/1.pdf
_____________________________________________________________________

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-01 04:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claw Forceps, 3x2 Teeth, dual-incision
http://www.medcompare.com/details/43598/Claw-Forceps-3x2-Tee...
________________________________________________________________________

mikellys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: sorry..
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teeth


Explanation:
#
MultAcoice™ Grasping Forceps with Teeth
MultAcoice™ Grasping Forceps with Teeth,Operate with confidence. Autosuture is advancing the sate of both open and minimally invasive surgery by providing ...
www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-products/MultAcoice-26trade-3... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Graefe Straight Iris Forceps With Teeth
Graefe Straight Iris Forceps With Teeth,Straight tips with fine 1 x 2 teeth. Serrated handle with polished finish. Most popular size or model.,medicine ...
www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-products/Graefe-Straight-Iris... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.bio-medicine.org »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-01 16:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

itanium Adson Disecting Forceps
NM01201000012 - Titanium Adson Dissecting Forceps, without teeth 120mm - 4 3/4" ... NM01201020012 - Titanium Adson Dissecting Forceps, with 1x2 teeth 120mm ...
www.newmaticsound.com/ccp0-catshow/SS-020.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-01 16:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

I've got it now

dissecing forceps WITH claw

forget the teeth bit..

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KpBOgIEz2YMJ:www.nessic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-01 16:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I do apologize

It is the "garra" bit that is bothering me,

whenever I do a search with "dissecting forceps + 12 cm + 1 x 2"

I always come up with "teeth" for the "1x2" part.

Garra, must be teeth here.

Surgical Instruments
5-120TC MAYO Dissecting Scissors, 5-1/2" (14 cm), straight, standard beveled blades ... 6-123TC ADSON Tissue Forceps, 4-3/4" (12.1 cm), 1 X 2 teeth, ...
site.mawebcenters.com/bensonssurgicalsupply/ssurg.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Sorry to confuse you. the only way to know for sure is if you can compare a picture of your Spanish instrument with an English site.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Sure, it's teeth. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mikellys: Agree with "dissecting forceps with claw". The teeth are at the very end of each of the arms of the forceps (2X1 in this case indicates that there is one tooth per arm).
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you! This was driving me crazy :-)