International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

OREJA

English translation: tab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:OREJA
English translation:tab
Entered by: Denise De Pe�a

22:30 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: OREJA
This is a test procedure for quality assurance of transfusional medicine
PRUEBA DE FUGA EN OREJA (**OREJA PLANA***), REALICE CUALQUIERA DE LOS 3 METODOS SIGUIENTES):

6.3.6.1 METODO A: TOME LA **OREJA*** CON LA YEMA DE LOS DEDOS HAGA PRESION HACIA LA PARTE SELLADA DE LA OREJA. SE DEBE SENTIR UNA CAMARA QUE CONTENGA AIRE PARA ASEGURAR QUE NO EXISTA FUGA. (FIGURA
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
tab
Explanation:
"ear lobe" is not a likely translation. Could it refer to the tab of a seal, as on a jar? Does this make sense? Good luck!
Selected response from:

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Denise, this certainly seems the most probable answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(ear) lobe
Michael Powers (PhD)
2 +6tab
Denise De Pe�a
5Ear lobe
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(ear) lobe


Explanation:
AAHI - [ Translate this page ]
... acupuntura, perforación de oreja o pinchadura accidental ... o Normas de
Medicina Transfusional del Ministerio de Salud y Acción Social, 1995 (Resol. ...
www.aahi.org.ar/donan1.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Desarrollo RD 1854/1993 - [ Translate this page ]
Medicina Transfusional y Hemoterapia. www.hemoterapiamedicos.net ... realizada bajo
estricto control médico), tatuajes y perforación del lóbulo de la oreja. ...
www.hemoterapiamedicos.net/legislacion1.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

¡Nada es imposible para nuestro pueblo heroico y revolucionario! - [ Translate this page ]
... Seleccione, Coloquiando, Internos, La Oreja, Prólogo, Desde mi Proa ...
200 en Rayos Xy 100 en Medicina Transfusional (técnicos que trabajan en los ...
www.jrebelde.cubaweb.cu/2003/ julio_septiembre/sep-18/discurso-fidel.html - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

NOM-003-SSA2-1993 - [ Translate this page ]
... NOTA: Cuando la muestra de sangre se obtiene del lóbulo de la oreja, los
valores mínimos ... 19.6 Normas de Medicina Transfusional, 4a. Edición, 1992. ...
www.salud.gob.mx/unidades/cdi/nom/003ssa23.html - 243k - Cached - Similar pages

Auxiliar de Enfermería - Diccionario de Términos - Letra S - [ Translate this page ]
... REACCIÓN TRANSFUSIONAL: Ante una reacción transfusional inmediata la ...
el lóbulo de la oreja del paciente (para saber la longitud de sonda que hay que ...
users.servicios.retecal.es/chago2/letra_s.htm - 246k - Cached - Similar pages

Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: Póster Moderado Sábado, 19 de ... - [ Translate this page ]
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/ doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13062296 - Similar pages

Urgencias clínico-estomatológicas. Guías para el diagnóstico y ... - [ Translate this page ]
... El reanimador debe colocar la oreja sobre la boca del paciente para sentir y
... baja puede demandar la aplicación de líquidos por vía transfusional. ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/est/vol37_1_00/est01100.htm - 167k - May 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] URGENCIAS CL ICO-ESTOMATOL ICAS. GU S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Especialista de II Grado en Medicina Interna. Verticalizado en Medicina Intensiva.
Instructor. ... dos por vía transfusional. Un pulso rápido ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/est/vol37_1_00/est01100.pdf - May 20, 2005 - Similar pages

Geschichte Boliviens Juni bis September 2002 - [ Translate this page ]
... en el área de la salud es la recuperación de la medicina andino-amazónica.
... Respecto al componente transfusional a través del banco de sangre ...
www.payer.de/bolivien2/bolivien0231.htm - 444k - Cached - Similar pages

Nombre: REGLAMENTO DE LA COMISIÓN CALIFICADORA DE INVALIDEZ ... - [ Translate this page ]
... el Decano de la Facultad de Medicina de la Universidad de El Salvador y el
... Sinergia flexora: << Llevar antebrazo en supinación a la oreja del lado ...
www.csj.gob.sv/leyes.nsf/0/ f185bc2b55198262062568930065713b?OpenDocument - 518k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> Thank you, SwissTell - Mike :)

agree  Mariana Moreira
38 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Have a nice weekend Michael!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Mejías
4 hrs

agree  carlie602
1 day46 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ear lobe


Explanation:
The ouside of the ear

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tab


Explanation:
"ear lobe" is not a likely translation. Could it refer to the tab of a seal, as on a jar? Does this make sense? Good luck!

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Denise, this certainly seems the most probable answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Most likely
1 hr

agree  xxxChutzpahtic: prueba de fuga en una oreja pegada a una cabeza suena demente. Me inclino por esta opción. Suerte y saludos.
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Estoy de acuerdo con Lupita.
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Lagos
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: Seems most likely (perhaps you could say "lug" rather than "tab"!?! - no, not really!)
11 hrs