KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

luz DGS

English translation: DGS light or lamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luz DGS
English translation:DGS light or lamp
Entered by: David Russell

11:32 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical production
Spanish term or phrase: luz DGS
This comes from a document describing the test carried out on pharmaceutical packaging, in the section on testing the colour. A light assessment cabinet is being used:

Se comprueba el color comparándolo con el pantone descrito bajo una ***luz DGS**** “luz día artificial” con las tolerancias descritas en BS 950 parte 1.
David Russell
Spain
DGS light or lamp
Explanation:
I think its a manufacturers name. See:-

http://www.uslighting.us/induction_dgs_series.htm
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Checked with client and this was right. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1D65 daylightMarianne van Lunter
4 +1DGS light or lampDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DGS light or lamp


Explanation:
I think its a manufacturers name. See:-

http://www.uslighting.us/induction_dgs_series.htm

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Checked with client and this was right. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
41 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luz DGS=luz D65!
D65 daylight


Explanation:
El error esta en la lectura: DGS=D65: G=6 y S=5!
D65 es una de la fuentes de luz utilizadas de acuerdo con las normas internationales (BS= British Standards).

The error is in the reading: DGS=D65: G=6 and S=5! D65 is one of the used light sources in agreement with the internationals norms (BS = British Standards).

Link 1: "VeriVide light cabinets provide the most accurate light cabinet for visual assessment of fabrics, garment or cloth, textiles. The VeriVide D65 lamp, artificial daylight is unbeatable.

Link 2: Multilight Colour Assessment Lighting Cabinet.
with different light sources for the critical colour assessment
and inspection of any material requiring close control of colour
tolerances. Ideal for the detection of metamerism. According to
DIN, ASTM, BS, NF, Marks & Spencer. Light sources:
Artifical Daylight (D65) 6500° Kelvin


    Reference: http://www.equiptex.com/Lightcab.htm
    Reference: http://www.schroeder-prueftechnik.de/schrwebeng/hauptteil_te...
Marianne van Lunter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: and http://www.pharmaquality.com/LabNotebook7.htm
12 hrs