KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

tamponada

English translation: buffered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tamponada
English translation:buffered
Entered by: cebice

17:52 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: tamponada
..extraer el líquido sobrenadante y resuspender el botón leucocitario con 50 m l de disolución fisiológica a pH 7,2.
cebice
United States
buffered
Explanation:
buffered
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
of course! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5buffered
Karina Pelech
4 +5buffered
P Forgas
5 +2Buffered
SandraV
5 +2Buffered
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4bufferedsusrod


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
buffered


Explanation:
buffered

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
of course! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: absolutely
12 mins

agree  Guiri
19 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buffered


Explanation:
Buffered

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rachel :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Lowercase "B".
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
buffered


Explanation:
Cheers,

Karina ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-18 17:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ifcc.org/divisions/CPD/dict/dicth.htm


Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trad12345
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias, trad12345 ;)

agree  Kelvedon
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buffered


Explanation:
The full sentence could be:

"...extract the supranatant liquid and resuspend the leucocyte layer in 50ml of buffered saline solution at pH 7,2."

Buffered means that the the resuspension solution has an additive that prevents its pH from slipping too far away from 7,2.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: agree with one, agree with all! Nice note on meaning
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffered


Explanation:
"buffered physiological solution" ....myriad references on the net

susrod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish