KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

DCI

English translation: INN (International Non-Proprietary Name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DCI (Denominación Común Internacional)
English translation:INN (International Non-Proprietary Name)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:07 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: DCI
Does anybody know what DCI means after the name of a pharmaceutical product, e.g., Ibuprofeno (DCI) 400 mg.

I have a feeling it may be in English already, but can find no suitable explanation in the acronym finder.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Denominación Común Internacional
Explanation:
= international non-proprietary name (INN)
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
excellent, thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Denominación Común Internacional
Gillian Hargreaves
5 +1Denominaciones Comunes Internacionales / International Nonproprietary Names
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Denominación Común Internacional


Explanation:
= international non-proprietary name (INN)

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
excellent, thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Cindy

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Sorry, Gillian, you weren't there when I started typing!
3 mins
  -> Sorry to beat you Andrea - I used cut and paste from my own glossary - a bit faster!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Denominaciones Comunes Internacionales / International Nonproprietary Names


Explanation:
Or DCI/INN
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://ar.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_ar?p=ibuprofeno+DCI&R=o...
    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
1 min
  -> Thanks, Cindy :-)