KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

tinción

English translation: staining solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tinción
English translation:staining solution

11:53 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: tinción
This is a test of a pharmaceutical product.

...Añadir suficient solución de tinción 5000 ppm para cubrir la muestra.
cebice
United States
staining solution
Explanation:
Angelote is right
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5staining solution
Patricia Lutteral
5 +3stain (solution)AngelaMR
4 +2TINCTUREFL?zaro
4Dyeing, tintingFL?zaro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stain (solution)


Explanation:
Without more context, that is what I'd say. For example, Gram Stain = Tinción de Gram.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22stain+solution%22+ph...
AngelaMR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FL?zaro: I recant! I think my attention was floating in the cyberspace this time! You are right.
37 mins
  -> :-) Thanks!

agree  TransHispania
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Karla Mabarak
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dyeing, tinting


Explanation:
The corresponding verb in Spanish is "teñir" which means to dye, to tint.

Greetings


    various
FL?zaro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AngelaMR: Yes, but in Medical English, you wouldn´t say "dye" or "tint"... that´s more for hair color, painting, etc.
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TINCTURE


Explanation:
Sorry Cebice, I didn't pay the due attention to the context. Please replace my previous answer for this one.
Regards

FL?zaro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AngelaMR: I´d get an MD´s opinion on this... In my opinion "tincture" isn´t very common, though it makes sense in this context.
5 mins
  -> According to the United States Pharmacopoeia, the term tincture (also called alcoholic tincture, and spirituous tincture) is reserved for the alcoholic solutions of nonvolatile substances, alcoholic solutions of volatile substances being called spirits.

agree  Gail: This is the correct translation.
37 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
51 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

disagree  xxxJon Zuber: "Tinción: Acción y efecto de teñir; teñido, teñidura." -DRAE
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
staining solution


Explanation:
Angelote is right


    any medical dictionary and 1890 Google hits
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Royal: stains are commonly used in tests; tinctures are more used topically or otherwise for therapeutic purposes: stainING solution is right
36 mins
  -> thanks, Joseph

agree  TransHispania
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-))

agree  Heathcliff: Yep. "Add a suff. qty. of 5000 ppm staining sol'n to cover the sample..."
4 hrs
  -> yep. it's rather simple, isn't it?

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
2 days 22 hrs