KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

PRODUCTOS ARTESANALES

English translation: handcrafted products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:productos artesanales
English translation:handcrafted products
Entered by: cebice

09:20 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: PRODUCTOS ARTESANALES
I know what "artesanal" means.

I'm trying to find a good translation.
The text reads: El Registro Sanitario de productos de elaboración artesanal...
cebice
United States
handcrafted products
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

César Cornejo Fuster
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1products made using traditional methods / handcraftedJH Trads
5products produced on a small scale
lcmolinari
4handcrafted products
César Cornejo Fuster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
products made using traditional methods / handcrafted


Explanation:
or handcrafted if it fits the precise context


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: if they are talking about pharmaceutical products made using traditional methods would be more approapriate
2 mins
  -> you are right, that is why I was cautious about it :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handcrafted products


Explanation:
Hope it helps

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
0 min

disagree  lcmolinari: Asker has specified that it is pharmaceutical industry. Don't see how this fits here
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
products produced on a small scale


Explanation:
Or some variation of this:

small-scale production
products made by small-scale enterprises
cottage-industry products

The idea is that they are products not made by a large corporation, but by individuals or small, local companies


    exp., native Eng. speaker
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish